Comparative Studies of Space Representation in Arts and Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学・西洋古典)
Research InstitutionCollege of Arts and Sciences,University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshio  Professor in University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (60012465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIDA Kimiko  Asistant-Professor in University of Art and Design,Zokei, 助教授
IWASA Tetsuo  Asistant-Professor in University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (50203360)
KOBAYASHI Yasuo  Asistant-Professor in University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (60153623)
FUNABIKI Takeo  Asistant-Professor in University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (90165457)
YOKOYAMA Tadashi  Professor in University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (80012417)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSpace Formation / Perspective / Theater Architecture / Computer Graphics / Garden / Marcel Duchamp / Illustration-Maps for Towns / 茶室 / コンピューター / グラフィックス / 近代美術 / 劇場 / コンピューター・グラフィックス
Research Abstract
The results of our two-year researches, are to be summarized as follows.
1. Space Formation Burope Our investigation in this field is mainly to pursue how the space of "Perspective" which began with Italian Renaissance, has been formed and established, and to clarify how it has functioned throughout the history of European Civilization. First, we have examined the process of its formation by written materials and then revealed its meaning in philosophical thinking. Second, we have analyzed how this type of space formation has been dominant in paintings, theater architecture and modern works of fine arts by detailed survey in each domain.
2. Space Formation in non-Buropean World (1) In this field, we have delineated the conflict in arts occurred from the difference of space formation between Japan and the West, in the context of Japanese modernization, and analyzed the significant in the representation of space in paintings in the era of Taisho and Showa by contrasting the Japanese style … More and Western-style drawings. (2) With this investigation, we have also endeavoured to grasp the characteristics of illustration-maps for towns as an example of space repesented in perspective.
3. General (1) We took the garden as constructed space for our major theme. We have made researches on the relationship between the garden and the literature both in the East and the West, the contrastive meaning of the garden to the forest (nature) and the relationship of the garden with the architecture (especially a tea-house, chashitsu) from the viewpoint of comparative cultural studies and cultural studies on architecture. (2) Apart from the above researches, we have pointed out an interesting problem concerning the space in the churches of Eastern Europe, which would develope new field for comparative studies.
A part of the above results were domonstrated in the Museum of the Collage of Arts and Scciences, University of Tokyo in its exhibition, which is, incidentally, a newly developed method of conveying scientific information to the public. Less