Historical Investigation into Conceptions concerning State and Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takeshi  Fac. of Law, Hokkaido University, 法学部, 教授 (20000648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBE Masasuke  Fac. of Law, Osaka City University, 法学部, 教授 (90046970)
ISHII Shiro  Fac. of Law, University of Tokyo, 法学部, 教授 (00009797)
YAMADA Kingo  Fac. of Economics, Hitotsubashi University, 経済学部, 教授 (70017523)
NARUSE Osamu  Fac. of Literary Arts, Seijo University, 文芸学部, 教授 (70011278)
KOSUGE Yoshitaro  Fac. of Law, Hokkaido University, 法学部, 教授 (00000654)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPenalty / Judicial Proceedings / Public Law and Private Law / State / Constitutional History / 概念史
Research Abstract
The following problems have been investigated. Concerning the Classical Roman Law: i) the role of the "consilium" for the development of classical jurisprudence, ii) the meanings of the "utilitas publica" in the classical roman law. Concerning the late antiquity: i) the structure of the proceedings of the excommunication and reconciliation in the early church law, ii) the contribution of idea of "utilitas publica" to the juridification ("Juridifizierung) of the church. Concerning the Early Middle Ages: i) various functions of the clergy in the secular government, ii) the process and the signification of the formation of the gacramental penitence. Concerning the high and Late Middle Ages: i) semantics of the words related to "Recht" in the "Sachsenspiegel", ii) the Anfluances of the distinction between the forum internum and the forum externum upon the natural law theory, iii) the meanings of the "utilitas publica" in the medieval state-theory and jurisprudence, iv) some aspects of the roman-canon procedure (allegatio, positions, de plano, inquisitio etc.). Concerning the Modern Times: i) the Rofomation and the secularisation of Natural Law, the significant role of the pietism for the separation of Morals from Laws, iii) different meanings of the words coming from "publicus" according to the difference of peoples.