Project/Area Number |
62301062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Yoshio Osaka University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50028007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOKAWA Arata Seijo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30054498)
NAKAMURA Osamu Okayama University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60032710)
SERITA Kentaro Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60031449)
KURIBAYASHI Tadao Keio University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60051455)
ANDO Nisuke Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20026777)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Territory / Peace Treaty with Japan / 北方領土 / 潜在主権 / 日本の領土 / 北方領土紛争 / 竹島紛争 / 尖閣列島 / 境界確定 |
Research Abstract |
The present research project is part of our continuous study on the Japanese practice in international law which has been made for the purpose of providing the students of international law both at home and abroad with systematically arranged material on the various subjects of international law. In selecting subject-matters a priority was given to the part of Japanese practice which was deemed most contributive to the development of the study of international law. Having completed the previous study on the recognition of states and governments and the resumption of inter-state-relations, we have devoted ourselves under the prersent project to the study of state territory. The investigation in this project mainly concerns the territories stipulated in articles 2 and 3 of the peace traety with Japan of 1951, i.e., Korea, Taiwan, Kuril Islands and Sakhalin, the Pacific Islands formally under the Japanese mandate, the Antarctica, Spratly Islands and Paracel Islands. Included are also such disputed areas as the northern territories, Takeshima and Senkaku Islands, together with the problems of residual sovereignty over Okinawa and Bonin Islands and of such leased territories as Shandong and Liaodong Peninsulas which have never been part of the Japanese territory but have once been governed by Japan. The present project has been carried out to describe the chronological facts and events in the above territories and the legal problems involved therein. The result of the study will be published in October, 1989 under the title of State Territory (Land Territory), as the third volume of the Study of Japanese Practice in International Law.