| Project/Area Number |
62301064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHI Masaru Kobe Univ. Law Fac. Prof., 法学部, 教授 (70030608)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Yoshiaki Osaka Univ. Law Fac. Ass. Prof., 法学部, 助教授 (20144420)
WATANABE Satoshi Osaka Univ. Law Fac. Ass. Prof., 法学部, 助教授 (30032593)
SERITA Kentaro Kobe Univ. Law Fac. Prof., 法学部, 教授 (60031449)
MATSUOKA Hiroshi Osaka Univ. Law Fac. Prof., 法学部, 教授 (30028013)
OHARA Yoshio Kobe Univ. Law Fac. Prof., 法学部, 教授 (60108420)
中野 貞一郎 大阪大学, 法学部, 教授 (50027992)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Reform of the Horei / Applicable law to marriage and filiation / Reform of private international law in West Germany / Article 328 of civil procedure law in West Germany / Uniform Law on the Recognition of Foreign Money Judgments / Restatement 3rd on the Foreign Relations Law / Custody of children / New York Convention of 1958 / 外国仲裁判断の承認及び執行に関する1958年のニュ-・ヨ-ク条約 / 国際商事仲裁規範法 / 三菱自動車事件 / 国際商事仲裁センタ- / 仲裁法試案 / 東京仲裁 / 仲裁手続の準拠法 / 仲裁判断による仮りの措置 / 外国判決の承認 / 西ドイツ民事訴訟法328条 / 国際私法の改正 / 公序 / 英国1982年民事管轄権及び判決法 / イギリス住所法 / 郵便による直接送達 / 翻訳のない送達 / 外国判決の執行 / 統一外国金銭判決承認法 / 国際関係法リステートメント / 相互の保証 / 礼譲 / 西ドイツ民事訴訟法 / 欧州国際民事訴訟法に関するブラッセル条約 |
| Research Abstract |
Even though the reform of the Horei is limited to the applicable law in the field of international marriage and filiation in West Germany small numbers of provisions concerning the matters of international procedure have been reformed in 1986. With respect to the recognition of foreign judgments, the reformed article 328 of civil procedure law has been seriously considered. The Uniform Recognition of Foreign Money Judgments and the third Restatement on the Foreign Relations Law in the United States has been deeply studied. The Canadian law on the custody of children has been also investigated in detail. As to the international commercial arbitration the practice"of the United States and Canada after their ratification of the New York Convention of 1958 has been particularly explored.