| Project/Area Number |
62301067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Yasushi Professor, Osaka City University, 法学部, 教授 (40046991)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Takeshi Professor, Tokyo University, 法学部, 教授 (90009803)
USHIRO Fusao Associate Professor, Nagoya University, 法学部, 助教授 (20151855)
INDO Kazuo Professor, Kobe University, 法学部, 教授 (60107919)
MIZUGUCHI Norihito Professor, Osaka City University, 法学部, 教授 (60047371)
ISHIKAWA Shoji Associate Professor, Kyushu University, 法学部, 助教授 (30047740)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | welfare state / welfare society / self-help / collective self-help / Social Democracy model / 新しい社会運動 / 福祉国家の危機 / 社会保障 / 「自助」の精神 / 集団的自助 / 福祉行政 / 社会民主主義 / 新保守主義 |
| Research Abstract |
The output of this project will be published as "The Annuals of the Japaness Political Science Association 1988-The Welfare State in Transition and Political Studies " (Iwanami Shoten). This book will consist of three parts. Part 1 - The Welfare State in Transition - Problem and Situation in Advanced Socienties, examined the features of the transformation of the welfare states in Sweden, UK, West Germany, USA and Japan. Part 2 - New Developments of Social Groups, and the Changes in the Political Process in Japan and West Germany, attempted to analyse the developments of the new sodial movements and the changing political process in Japan and West Germany. Part 3 - Some Critical Analyses of Welfare States Problem, investigated the new critics to the traditional welfare state systems and ideas.