Japanese Firms; Theoretical and Empirical Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Ryutaro  Professor, Faculty of Economics, University of Tokyo, 経済学部, 教授 (30012107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASU Uekusa  Professor of Economics, University of Tokyo, 経済学部, 教授 (70107481)
MIWA Yoshiro  Associate Professor, Faculty of Economics, University of Tokyo, 経済学部, 助教授 (90109158)
IMAI Ken-ichi  Professor, Department of Commerce, Hitotsubashi University, 商学部, 教授 (80017467)
ITOH Motoshige  Associate Professor, Faculty of Economics, University of Tokyo, 経済学部, 助教授 (10128564)
ITAMI Hiroyuki  Professor, Department of Commerce, Hitotsubashi University, 商学部, 教授 (90017492)
岩井 克人  東京大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (00143355)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsJapanese firms / sub-contract system life-time employment system / corporation group / 終身雇用制 / 企業グループ / 企業間関係 / 人本主義 / 企業間取引 / 熟練 / 雇用慣行 / 長期・継続的取引 / 企業の国際化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to examine the basic characteristics of Japanese firms' behavior and their organizational structure. Researches from various fields such as economic theory, industrial economics, labor economics and management scince contribute papers to the project. The final result of the project, which will be published as a collection of papers, will be a comprehensive of the Japanese firm.
The basic questions addressed in the project are as follows: "What are the basic difference between Japanese firms and American and European firms?", "What kind of economic mechanism working behind the behavior of Japanese firms?", and "What chnages do we observe in the behavior patten and organizational struture of Japanese firms?".