Comprehensive Studies on the Labor Market Policy under the Transformation of Industrial Structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Masumi  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Studies. Emeritus Professor, 社会学部, 名誉教授 (00017625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hiroki  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Studies. Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (70180974)
KURATA Yoshiki  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Studies. Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (60161741)
FUJITA Goichi  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Studies. Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30017636)
YORIMITSU Masatoshi  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Studies. Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80017631)
TAIYOUJI Jyunichi  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Studies. Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (70017606)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIndustrial Restructuring / Information Network Society / Human Resource Management / Aging of Population / Changing Attitude toward Work / Foreign National Workers Problem / International Division of Labor between Japan and Asia / Management of Local Firms / 地域雇用創出政策 / 労働力の流動化 / 中高年労働力の活用 / 労働時間短縮 / 企業年金 / 人事戦略 / 情報技術革命 / 国際労働力移動 / 労働力の高齢化 / 就業構造の多様化 / 労働市場の二元構造 / 産業構造の変化 / 労働市場 / 企業行動 / 労働者意識 / 失業問題 / 社会保障 / 企業福祉
Research Abstract
Since our research project started in 1987, we have always been seeking to design an adequate future social policy which makes possible not only a more efficient human resource management system for the part of the companies, but a more satisfying and challenging working environment for the part of the workers themselves.
From our research findings we concluded that there should be two guidelines for the longterm governmental policy making to realize the above mentioned future social policy.
1. 'Information Network Society' as a Fundamental Condition of the Social Policy. In order to understand clearly the meaning of the industrial restructuring which we are now experiencing in our society, we must define the emerging new stage as an 'information network society'. Many quantitative data of our research show that the relation between individuals and firms are now changing drastically. For example, a member of our research group emphasizes that both blue and white collar workers will be able to work more autonomously from the management control in the coming 'information network society'. We must change the traditional philosophies of social policy which are based on the experiences of 'industrial society'.
2. From the Standardization to the Pluralistic Approach In the industrial society key word of the social policy was 'standardization'. In the future social policy, however, pluralistic approach would become more important. As our research findings show, many types of new workers are participating in contemporary Japanese labor market. The number of aging workers, young 'freeters', and foreign nationals are growing. On the other hand, employers are now trying to develop new working systems such as satellite office and teleworking system. Among these new types of workers the expectation to the social policy is not identical.