Dynamic International Division of Labor and Multinational Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Kiyoshi  Kobe University: Faculty of Economics: Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50030664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEMA Makoto  Hitotsubashi University: Faculty of Economics: Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40002993)
OYAMA Michihiro  Keio University: Faculty of Economics: Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10051517)
NAKAJIMA Jun  Kobe Foreign Language Collage: Professor, 教授 (10073355)
SUZUKI Norihiko  International Christian University: Ass. Professor, 準教授 (70187748)
KOJIMA Kiyoshi  International Christian University: Professor, 教授 (40017504)
三辺 信夫  大阪市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20046915)
斉藤 優  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40055116)
江夏 健一  早稲田大学, 商学部, 教授 (90088097)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMNE / International Division of Labor / Internalization Theory / Foreign Direct Investment / Managerial Resource / Transfer of Technology / 技術移転 / 撤退 / 多国籍企業(MNE) / (海外)直接投資 / 企業内国際分業 / 産業内国際分業 / 産業空洞化 / 比較優位 / 現地化(フェード・アウト)
Research Abstract
In modern international economic history, FDI is an important phenomena. Causes for FDI have been approached by the microeconomic as well as the macroeconomic analysis. It is however important to evaluate FDI from the macroeconomic viewpoint because it tells a way to organize economic policies. With this respect, Professor Kojima's hypothesis that a trade-oriented FDI is welcomed is an interesting idea. But the hypothesis is based on the inappropriate approach of the H-O theory. Instead it should be constructed by following the Specific Factor Theory which is originally derived from the Ricardian comparative advantage principle. Alternative FDI analysis then shows that Professor Kojima's correspondence principle between the comparative advantage and the comparative profit rate is not generally hold. And it is necessary to follow the historical dynamic approach if an important aspect of international economy should be investigated. There can be seen a historical law of alterating international economic systems which have been moving toward better direction after trade conflicts. Thus an anti-trade type of FDI should not be rejected.