The Theoretical and Experimental Study on Economic Development of Taiwan - related to economic development and prospect of East Asian region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionTOKYO KEIZAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
LIU Shinkei.  Professor and Dean of Faculty in Economics, Tokyo Keizai University, 経済学部・教授, 学部長 (30096458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Teruzou.  Professor of Faculty in Economics, Niigata University, 経済学部, 教授 (60089977)
SUMIYA Mikio.  President of the Council for Social Welfare System (80012095)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNiEs(Little Dragon) / Capitalistic Development / Human Resauces / Export Oriented Small and Medium Scale Enterpries / Monopoly of Government Enterpries / High-accumulation and Law-investment / 外貨保有過剰 / 高蓄積低投資 / 半周辺 / サブシステム / 産業資本 / 華僑資本的性格 / 海外投資 / 産業の空洞化 / ニックス(NICs) / 輸出指向工業化 / 労働集約型産業 / 低賃金労働 / 対日米三環循環構造 / 国家資本主義経済 / 官営企業 / 企業集団
Research Abstract
The economic development of Taiwan as an Asian NIEs can be recognized as a capitalistic development. So it will be sure that the method of capitalism analysis applied to Japan economy also can be applied to approaching the case of Taiwan. Generally speaking, the substance of NIES phenomena is capitalism.
The reasons why Taiwan has succeeded in capitalistic development will be pointed out as three special conditions. Firstly, Taiwan has its historical and social background and experience of economic growth in modern age. Secondly, Taiwan has her abundant human resauces which not only owe to high level of education popularly, but also owe mainly to the people who have very active attitude to making money in their social life. Thirdly, geographical and political circumstances of post World War II in East Asia make this region social change dynamically, like as land reform and economic aid of U.S.A.going ahead of economic growth.
Consequently, the small and medium scale enterpries which owe good performance to export market have developed very rapidly. Its vitality come from family management by young entrepreneur who manages shillfuly in marketing and financing while the situation of large scale enterpries which owe growth largely to domestic market are limitted by monopoly of government enterpries which have shared almost all basic industries and main banks in Taiwan.
As the foreign economic relations are concerned, Taiwan economy links widely to world economy, specialy had depended on Japan and U.S.A.deeply in the field of investment, tecnology transfer and commodity market. Without the relations with two big coutries, economic development of Taiwan can not exsist indeed.