A Study or the historical and international properties of Japanese Land Land Taxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Jun  Kyoto University, 経済学部, 教授 (30025184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Shigeru  Kansai University, 商学部, 教授 (80067686)
KOBAYASHI Akira  Kanazawa University, 経済学部, 教授 (20019326)
KAINO Michiatsu  Nagoya University, 法学部, 教授 (00013011)
MIYAMOTO Kenichi  Osaka City University, 商学部, 教授 (30046891)
NIWA Kunio  Kanagawa University, 経済学部, 教授 (10078272)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsland taxation / property tax / differential taxation / progressive land value tax / land increment tax / land use right / 開発利益の公共還元 / 憲法的公準 / 台湾 / ヘンリー・ジョージ / 地方税 / 平均地権 / 都市計画 / キャピタル・ゲイン / 地方財政 / キャピタルゲイン / 土地利用規制
Research Abstract
There has been a very considerable boom in property and land prices in (Greater) Tokyo, Osaka, Nagoya etc. This social problems makes government to introduce a very short term-land gains tax and to observe land transactions. But the governments policy is not changed, and it depends on a supply side. Hence, the supply side land policy consists of encouraging the redevelopment in the cities, the deregulation of the requirement of development and the lower rate of the long-term land gains tax. In addition, Japanese property tax (Kotei-Shisan-Zei) has been calculated by the practical land sale prices, so a very considerable boom in property and land prices put up individual Kotei-Shisan-Zei and supply side land policy is encouraged in the name of the effective land uses. This Kotei-Shisan-Zei has several problems, i.e.tax non-elasticity of income, the decline of the burden of the business corporations with industrial restructuring, people's requirement of the burden of the individual house. So differential land texation is advocated and land tax policy for preserving the environment such as farmland and green area is to be taken great account. Property tax reform in New York in 1983 introduced the new differential texation system which tax rate of business property is higher than that of domestic property by 0.2%. In Sweden, the process, in which a land tax return is made and land valuation is determined is relatively clear. Hereby this realizes taxpayer's sovereighty, anti-bureaucratism, equity and confidence. But we should see substantial tax relief with mortgage and complex tax systam. In Taiwan, effective land use and equalization of land rights are promoted by progressive land value tax and land increment tax. In Thailand, there is the ternary land control system, i.e. forest, farm land and city. So private property rights in land are ambiguous only land transfer tax exists.