Researches into the actual process of privatization of Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Public Corporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARASAWA Yoshitaro  Tohoku Univ., Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (70004190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuo  Tohoku Univ., Economics, Asso. Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (30171507)
FUJITA Minoru  Yamagata Univ., Literature and Social Sciences, Asso. Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (30165394)
OGURA Noboru  Tohoku Uni., Economics, Asso. Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (10145352)
KOHNO Shozo  Tohoku Univ., Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (70111333)
KATO Katsuyasu  Aoyamagakuin Univ., International Political Economics, Prof., 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (10004194)
大滝 精一  東北大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (20138556)
武藤 滋夫  東北大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (50126330)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsprivatization / NTT / divisionalized organization / managerial accounting / new business / personnel appraisal / Den-Den Family / breakup / 意識変革 / 賃金制度 / 教育訓練制度 / 職能資格制度 / NTT分割 / 公共性 / 沖縄支社 / NCC / 組織変革 / 全電通 / 日本電信電話株式会社法 / 電電ファミリー / 組織改革 / 公益事業料金 / 人事管理 / 独占禁止政策
Research Abstract
The privatization process of Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Public Corporation has been studied by the managerial approach, from which the following facts and results have been found. (1) As the privatization of NTT was supported both by the management and the labor, it has been successful to date. (2) Through the acquired liberty of investment, NTT is forming a new group of subsidiaries, which do not necessary absorb the excess personnel. (3) By adopting the system of divisionalized organization with incomplete internal control, a new style of sectionalism sometimes emerged. (4) As for alternation of the organization culture, the new personnel policy was introduced by the management, but it was cheeked by the labor into almost same one as used to be. The external condition of competition will be the key in changing the old internal culture. (5) The manufacturing companies called as "Den-Den Family" has been changed in their business behavior since about 1980. Some of them dependent on NTT is now not successful in contrast with others independent of it. (6) NTT is facing with the breakup problem, raised by the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunication. The arguing points should be focused on the high quality and low price of the services. The breakup of NTT is not the sole and best leverage for the advancement of the public welfare.