The Spacial Structure of Beautiful and Reliegious Mountains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tadahiko  Faculty of Engineering, Niigata University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00016669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASATANI Yasutuki  Faculty of Engineering, Ibaragi University Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (90170703)
KUBOTA Yoichi  Faculty of Engineering, Saitama University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50134333)
KITAMURA Shinichi  Faculty of Engineering, Yamanashi University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80143676)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsplace-name / Beautiful and Religious Mountains / Landscape of Mountains / Land use of Mountains / Skyline / フラクタル次元 / 生息適地 / 山の景観 / 名山 / 聖山 / 交歌 / 地形透視図
Research Abstract
The results from the analysis of landscape of mountatins are as follows; (1) The model of experience of prospect in and out of mountains was made about these mountains that are called 'Kuni', 'Asamayama', 'Dake' and 'Shima'. (2) People have used the place-name in mountains, and have named the topography. A sympolic name of mountains is the parameter of cognition by people. (3) 'Koaza', the name of small district is useful to analyze the traditional environmental cognition. (4) The mountains are classified into three groups by the difference of their landscape, shape and religious style. Kannabiyama mountain is mostly used for riligious. Syugendo mountain is used for religious and sightseeing. Asama mountain is used for leisure resort. (5) By the model of visual impact of mountains, it has become clear that the area od visual impact of several mountains such as Mt. Fuji, Mt. Tsukuba, Mt. Akagi, Mt. Nantai, Mt. Haruna, Mt. Chokai, Mt. Dewa-sanzan and Mt. Hiei. (6) Morphometrical analysis by means of Fractal Theory is applied to skylines of Landscape composed of mountains. Extracted skylines from sample ohotograghs of mountains are digitized through an image scanner and processed by computer with grid dimention method to calculate the fractal dimension of visual complexity of lutline. (7) The leiout of architectures of temple on the top of mountain looks like the space of the root of mountain that agree with man.