| Project/Area Number |
62301085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUROYANAGI Toshio Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (90001403)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASITA Yuzo Faculty of Agriculture and Forestry, Tsukuba University, 農林学系, 助教授 (10015646)
KADA Ryohei Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (90111947)
FUJITA Natsuki Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University, 農学部, 助教授 (30190044)
HIGUCHI Teizo Faculty of Agriculture and Forestry, Tsukuba University, 農学部系, 教授 (50003752)
SAITOH Kazuo Faculty of Medechine, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (80000917)
玉城 昌幸 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (70008001)
久保 嘉治 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (40003074)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | International Competitiveness / Agricultural Structure / Labor Productivity / Cost down / Scale Economy / Farm Land Utilization Adjustment / Agricultural Protection Policy / ハイテクノロジー / 構造政策 / 国際比価 / 低コスト生産 / 兼業・担い手問題 / バイオテクノロジー / 産業複合 / 産業連関文析 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The reason why agricultural policy in Japan didn't pralize international competitiveness: 1) Farmland price in Japan corresponds to thirty times as high as that in the U.S.A.2)Small size of farms combines with part time farming. 3)Wage rate in Japan is nearly same level as that in other abvanced countries. 4)Such input good as agricultural machines, feedstuffs and chemical fertillzers in Japan was two or three times higher than those in other advanced countries. As the result, higher cost based upon small scale of farm size, internationally higher level of input goods price and farmland price, and big burden of unit cost in subsidized agriculture for the public works were imputed to higher agricultural products prices. Moreover, technological introduction of biotechnology, mechatronics and electromics into Japanese agriculture delayed relatively. There factors have infuenced to low international competitiveness in Japanese agriculture. 2. Problems of agricultural structural policies under the consideration of trade liberalization and consumer needs: 1)Limitation of farm size expansion in the U.S.A is based on farm management ability and the appearance of social problems. 2)Positive approaches to price cut for agricultural input goods, and to more public expenditures to research and extention services will be necessary.3)Future rice in Japan should emphasize the quality, and usage development except food use. 4)Field crops except rice should emphasize food taste, quality and new development of non-competitive crops with those of foreign countries. 5)Dairy farming should introduce the institution which individual farmers will be able to produce without any regulation. 6)Beef farmers are expected to raise manegerial ability. 7)Mobility promotion of farmland will be brought by higher managerial ability of agricultural coopratives. 8)Stronger consideration for environmental contamination will be necessary.