Comparative studies on ideas of physical world at the Renaissance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kenzo  Professor of Philosophy at Chiba University, 文学部, 教授 (70031482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Masahiko  Professor of History of Science at Kobe University, 教養部, 教授 (70031367)
SAKONJI Sachiko  Professor of Philosophy at Gakushuin University, 文学部, 教授 (70080372)
SATO Mitsuo  Professor of Philosophy at Chiba University, 教養部, 教授 (30094973)
ITO Shuntaro  Professor of History of Science at Tokyo University, 教養学部, 教授 (80012277)
MAEDA Taturo  Professor of Philosophy at Niigata University, 教養部, 教授 (90018557)
坂井 昭宏  千葉大学, 教養部, 教授 (20092059)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHISTORY OF SCIENCE / HISTORY OF IDEAS / RENAISSANCE / SCIENTIFIC REVOLUTION / HUMANISM / 宇宙論 / 近代科学 / 哲学 / 科学思想 / 自然像 / アリストテレス主義 / プラトン主義 / デカルト主義
Research Abstract
Aim of our project is co-operative research on the comparative studies on ideas of physical world at the Renaissance, of which Japanese scholars have never had co-operative research, because we do not have any centre of research on the renaissance and they have studied seprately on each aspects of the fine arts, literature, philosophy, science etc. Especially a research on the history of scientific ideas is far beyond personal work.
At this project, a co-operative research by some historians of sciences and seceral historians of philosophy was planned. It brought about good results: (1) Role of the Platonistic ideas which include Pythagorean and Hermetistic tradition, (2) Role of the Archimedean tradition, (3) Role of perspective representation on the space-cognition, (4) Role of solmization on the research of color optics and cosmology, (5) Role of strifes between faculties at universities, etc.
At first, we attempted to prepare a whole data-base on the Renaissannce science, but it was not realized for the lack time and money, nevertheless main references are cumulated and some series and back-number of reviews on the renaissance are listed on our floppy-disks.