A Comprehensive Study on Spatial Pattern of Distribution System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Norio  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40004270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Yoshinobu  Hirosaki University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80002608)
TAKAHASHI Nobuo  University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 地球科学系, 助教授 (50015773)
HAYASHI Noboru  Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (10097686)
ISHIHARA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70080265)
MURAYAMA Yuji  University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 地球科学系, 講師 (30182140)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDistribution System / Geography of Circulation / City / Urban Geography / Transportation / Commercial Activity / Wholesale / 小売業
Research Abstract
For the purpose of studying comprehensively the spatial pattern of distribution system in Japan, the project is roughly divided into five parts, under which investigators have their own sub-titles. The partial charges of investigators are as follows; 1. Regional pattern of distribution system of agricultural and marine products. 2. Spatial connection between regions in wholesale and retailing. 3. Spatial connection between regions in service industry. 4. Transportation network and nodal points in distribution system. 5. International comparison in spatial patterns of distribution systems. Examples of sub-titles and results of the studies by investigators are as follows: Nishihara, Jun: Linkages and Hierarchy of Wholesaling Inter-urban Systems in Non-central Zone of Japan. Taniuchi, Tohru: Concentration and decentralization in Wholesale and Retail Activity in Urban Centers, 1960--1985. Watanabe, Hideo: Production and Circulation of Sea Chestnuts in Hokkaido. Shiokawa, Makato: The Distrubution of Paper Wholesalers in Japan.