| Project/Area Number |
62301091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Kyushu University, Faculty of letters |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAWA Hideki Kyushu University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00036998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHJI Toshiaki Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60024212)
ONO Kikuo Kyushu University, Faculty of General Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60038437)
NAKAGAWA Koichi Ibaragi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60015930)
TAKEUCHI Keiichi Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00017617)
SUIZU Ichiro Nara University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40025028)
千田 稔 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20079403)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Depth of Japanese landscape / Taoism / Oyatoi Gaikokujin / Kanzo UCHIMURA / Shigetaka SHIGA / Michitoshi ODAUCHI / Landscape / 景観地理学 / お雇い外国人教師 / 志賀重昴 / ナショナリズム / 文化地理学 / アメリカ文化地理学 / 綿貫勇彦 / 民族ドイツ / 術振興会 / マドリッド地理学協会 / ツーリズム / 志加重昴 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of our research group is to make clear the results of indigenous and foreign influences in the development of Japanese geographical thought. In regard to the indigenous influences, Ichiro SUIZU essayed to read the depth of Japanese Landscape by traditional spatial concepts like ma dnd oku. And Minoru SENDA could find the Taoism elements in the composition of Japanese ancient landscapes. Concerning the foreign influences, after the end of Edo and the Meiji Restoration, modern European American geographical thoughts were brought into Japan by oyatoi gaikokujin and Japanese scholars studing aboard. Shokyu MINAMOTO studied oyatoi gaikokujin who taught geography in various schools in japan and the textbooks which they used. Sapporo agricultural college, founded in 1876, grew up many persons who interested in geography. Sapporo Agricultural College, founded in 1876, grew up many persons who interested in geography. Among them, we can enumerate Inazo NITOBE, Kanzo UCHIMURA and Shigetake SHIGA, etc. Nitobe rendered great services to the education of non-academic geographers. Michitoshi ODAUCHI, one of his disciple, had a great role for the development of Japanese human geography. UCHIMURA and SHIGA published famous geographical books and did much toward the spread of geographical thoughts among the general public. Keiichi TAKEUCHI pointed out a close relation between their geographical thoughts and nationalism. After the institutionalization of Japanese academic geography, Japanese geographers introduced earnestly the current geographical concepts, for example landscape, culture, etc. from the advanced countries. Tetsuya HISATAKE traced the development of Japanese cultural geography through the examination of these concepts.