| Project/Area Number |
62301094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAKAWA Tomosuke Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50036836)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKITA Yoshinobu Joetsu University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20018659)
AKIYAMA Mikio Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70039212)
ITO Yoshiki Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90032490)
NAKAMURA Hiroshige Fukuoka University of Education, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30127930)
SHINDOU Kimio Fukuoka University of Education, Professor, 教授 (80033546)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Science Education / Comparative Education / Western Science Education / Secondary School Science / Option of Science Subjects / 理科諸科目の履修 / 科目の選択制 |
| Research Abstract |
With regard to science teaching for secondary schools, it can be stated that students have been trained with science as their specialization in order to enable provide them with a high quality of education commensurate to their level, and that others can be considered to have acquired adequate learning in the general culture of science. At the secondary school level, however, the learners are known to have already acquired the ability and the skills in dealing with the areas of science wherein they can be given the chance to make an option to select the specific areas they are likely inclined to learn. For this reason, there is a general tendency to allow the secondary school learners to make an option from the subject areas such as Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and Earth Science. In this case, however, the learners may only be concentrating on specific areas thereby causing their being exposed to inadequacy in the other specific areas they have failed to select and to the general areas as a whole. In this research, by means of comparing the secondary school science programs in the countries which include the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, East Germany, West Germany, France, and the United Kingdom, the following option categories have been found out: a) an option system of allowing the learners to select all the science subject areas (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics and East Germany) and b) an option system of allowing the learners to select the specific science subject areas (United Kingdom, France, and West Germany). In this research, using the aforementioned findings as model, the process of selecting the science subject areas to be taught to the secondary school learners have been analyzed in order to determine the appropriate way of making the option.