Arts and Aesthetic Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MUTO Michio  Tokyo Uni. Fine Arts & Music. Dep. Fine Arts. Prof., 美術学部, 教授 (50015301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASIMA Susumu  Kunitachi College of Music Prof., 教授 (90050781)
MIZUNO Keizaburo  Tokyo Uni. Fine Arts & Music. Dep. Fine Arts. Prof., 美術学部, 教授 (50015228)
YAMAKAWA Takeshi  Tokyo Uni. Fine Arts & Music. Dep. Fine Arts. Prof., 美術学部, 教授 (00015223)
INAJI Toshiro  Tokyo Uni. Fine Arts & Music. Dep. Fine Arts. Prof., 美術学部, 教授 (70015220)
SUMIKURA Ichiro  Tokyo Uni. Fine Arts & Music. Dep. Music. Prof., 音楽学部, 教授 (80015263)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsphenomena of art and beauty / artists and public / art and aesthetic quality / comparative culture / valuing the quality / formative element of aesthetic quality / aesthetic attitude / tastes of quality / 作品 / 美的価値 / 歴史 / 解釈学 / 比較文化学 / 芸術 / 比較芸術学 / 美的質 / 芸術ジャンル
Research Abstract
Seen from a general poit of view, there are many ways of approaching to the phenomena of art and beauty. These two years we have carried out our theoretical and historical research, based upon actual survey in each field, by considering the relations of artistic phenomena,including those of artists and public. And by this research, we got the results as follows.
I. Referring to principal perspective --- art and aesthetic quality M.Muto : Opened-ness of aesthetic quality
II. Referring to special study on the side of comparative cultures T.Inaji : Factor of valuing the aesthetic quality in the sight of cities. E.Matusima : About the images of gods in ancient Heosopotamia and their <beauty>. T.Kasina : The formative element of culture and aesthetic quality.--An Inquiry into the pictures in the subject of instruments. A.Imura : A priori et habitus in judgment of tastes -- in connection with the systematization of aesthetic attitude S.Sato : English tints and William Moris
III.Referring to spe … More cial study on the side of comparative study of arts. -- expression and aesthetic quality in each genre -- on the side of western music -- I.Sumikura : The transition of tastes of acoustical quality in the reception of musical works (provisional theme). -- on the side of western arts -- S.Nagai : Various aspects of problem of quality in Western arts. -- on the side of Japanese arts T.Yamakawa : Difference of quality in works in the period of establishing the painting circle in EDO-KASEI era (provisional theme). -- on the side of Asian arts K.Mizuno : Materials and expression of wooden Buddist images in the temples in Kansai area watched through X-ray photograph.(provisional theme).
As you see, the fields of study by each researcher varied a lot according to his situation. The reason of this variation is that the common quality of culture appears as a phenomena of historical and geographical differences. But we think that each research essentially retains consistency as a synthetic research. Less