Studies on Probability theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Nobuyuki  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00028078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKI Tadahisa  Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60112174)
KUSUOKA Shigeo  RIMS, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 数理解析研究所, 助教授 (00114463)
WATANABE Hisao  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037677)
FUKUSHIMA Masatoshi  Faculty of General Education, Osaka University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (90015503)
TAKAHASHI Yoichiro  Faculty of General Education, University of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (20033889)
樋口 保成  神戸大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60112075)
内山 耕平  広島大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00117566)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsProbability theory / Stochastic process / Gaussian process / Diffusion process / Limit theorem / Ergodic theory / Stochastic analysis / 相転移 / 正規過程 / 時系列 / フラクタル / 数理物理 / マルコフ過程 / デイリクレ空間 / 数理物理と確率論 / ランダム媒質
Research Abstract
We have concerned with the theory of stochastic processes and related fields. For the purpose of promoting the activity in these fields, we held workshops and symposia on various topics during the period between 1987, April and 1989, March. In the meetings supported by the project, we were interested in the studies of the topics described below: Dirichlet space and Markov process, Malliavin calculus and applications, Gaussian process, stationary process and time series, Langivin equation, limit theorem for stochastic processes, stochastic process on fractals, stochastic process in random media, fluctuation of spectra in random media, percolation, Ising model, phase transition and critical phenomena, ergodic theory, analysis and geometry on loop space, stochastic control, large deviation and applications, applications of non-standard analysis to probability theory etc. Like many other branches of mathematics, probability theory has grown and developed with inspiration from other areas of science. This is especially clear in the theory of stochastic processes, where ideas from mathematical physics and engineering, for example, have exerted a noteworthy influence. In a series of the workshops organized by Uchiyama and Funaki, a serious attempt has been made to probabilistic methods in mathematical physics. In particular, we were devoted to the sutdy of the following topics: time dependent Ginzburg-Landau model and phase transitions, the laplacian in regions with many obstacles, hydrodynamic limit of various models. Stochastic analysis is a new branch of probability theory and is becoming more and more important in close connection with partial differential equations, geometry, ergodic theory and mathematical physics. For purpose of promoting the activity in stochastic analysis we have also organized a series of workshops. In these meetings, notable results related to various topics in stochastic analysis were announced.