| Project/Area Number |
62302008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKUBO Keiya Astronomical Institute, Tohoku University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90004241)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUI Yasuo Department of Astronomy, Nagoya University, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30135298)
TOSA Makoto Astronomical Institute, Tohoku University, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50022728)
KOGURE Tomokazu Department of Astronomy, Kyoto University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50025318)
KAWABATA Kin-aki Department of Astronomy, Nagoya University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60022513)
TAKEUTI Mine Astronomical Institute, Tohoku University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80004323)
小川 英夫 名古屋大学, 理学部, 助手 (20022717)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Radio astronomy / SIS receiver / Interstellar molecular clouds / Bipolar flow objects / IR sources / Protostars / 原始星 / 銀河系内分子雲 / マゼラン雲 / 赤外線波天体 |
| Research Abstract |
1. A cooled SIS receiver system has been successfully implemnted in the 4-meter radio telescope at Nagoya University, achieving temperature of 4K. The increased sensitivity, about 4 times as good as the previous Schottkey receiver system, enables us to observe C^<18>O emission lines from cold high density cores deep in the dark cloud. 2. Extensive surveys are made of Orion B, Monoceros, Ophiucus, and Cepheus regions to find 40 dipolar flow objects. 3. Statistical evidence is found that IR sources with low color temperature have high probability of having associated bipolar flows; this could provide a clue to understand characteristics of early phase of starforming refions. 4. S287 is found to be a very large molecular cloud, as large as the Orion Southern GMC, at a distance of 1.4kpc. High luminosity of IR sources in the cloud suggests current formation of start of large or medium masses. 5. Extensive survery are made of Herbig-Halo and associated emission objects; various phenomena related to star formation are found. 6. A discussion meeting on, Research on Early Phase of Starformation Based on Surveys' was held in February 1989 in Sendai. Extensive discussions are made on early phase of star for