Research and Development for Next Generation Particle Detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUTA Haruo  TOHOKU UNIV. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90108457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長島 順清  大阪大学, 理学部物理学科, 教授 (90044768)
MORI Shigeki  TSUKUBA UNIV. Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (60100822)
YAMADA Sakue  UNIV. OF TOKYO Professor, 高エネルギー部, 教授 (70011658)
KAJIKAWA Ryoichi  NAGOYA UNIV. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40022537)
TAKAHASHI Kasuke  KEK Professor, 物理研究部, 教授 (90004283)
NAGASHIMA Yorikiyo  OSAKA UNIV. Professor
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsParticle Detector / Drift Chamber / Calorimeter / Ionization Chamber / Accelerator / Super collider / 電子・陽電子線型加速器 / 衝突型ハドロン加速器 / カロリメーター / トラッキング / シンチレーションカウンター
Research Abstract
This research project has been carried to pursuit the new generation particle detectors fo the furure particle accelerators. This is the two year project from 1987 to 1988 stressing the basic reseach and development for the large detectors and their components in cooperation with high energy physicists in nation-wide. In particular, this research concentrates on detectors considering physics after the KEK TRISTAN project.
In order to achieve the project successfully, the research works for detector components going on at individual institutes were supported and developed further through this project. Also, two workshops for the detectors were held at Sendai to review the progresses at each institute during this period. New detectors such as the warm liquid calorimeter, the scintillation fiber counter and the Cerenkov ring-image counters were introduced and developed through this project. This project also supported the compilation of the physics proposal and the detector design for B particle physics presented the KEK Program Advisory Committee.