Models of Elementary Particles and Gauge Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Sho  Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70025261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Ichiro  Waseda Univ.S.-E. Faculty Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10063695)
ISHIKAWA Kenzo  Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90159690)
ISHIDA Shin  Nihon Univ. S.-E. Faculty Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80059154)
MAKI Jiro  RIFP, Kyoto Univ. Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授
SENBA Kei  Ehime Univ. Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80033794)
中野 董夫  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 教授 (00046806)
位田 正邦  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (00012310)
大栗 博司  東京大学, 理学部, 助手 (20185234)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmass matrix / leptons and quarks / nonlocal theory / CP-violation / mass of neutrinos / Quantum gravity / gauge theory / Composite model / 弦理論 / レプトン・クォ-クの質量 / 非局所場の理論 / 世代構造 / CPの破れ / S行列と経路積分 / 超弦理論 / 経路積分法 / プレオン模型 / 量子論における観測の問題 / 量子重力理論 / K-M行列 / レプトン・クォークの質量公式 / 漸近条件 / ユニタリテイ / ライト・コーン・ゲージの弦理論 / メラー・クリステンセンの相互作用 / ヤン・フェルトマン量子化
Research Abstract
The main subjects and results of the present research project are summarized as follows: 1) The ultra - violet divergences in the local field theory and the new renormalization group method The first problem was intensively studied from the viewpoint of the so-called "modern renormalization group method" a' la Poiciiinski and Wilson. According to this view, the difficulty of ultra-violet divergences is simply dissolved in the adequate choice of boundary conditions on the "flow of running coupling constants" which are subject to the renormalization group equations free from divergences. The objection to this view arises, however, asserting that the important physics such as the information of lepton-quark masses must be just involved in the "boundary conditions" and one should rather try to find the first principle which determines the boundary conditions, instead of regarding them simply as the input parameters.
2) Finiteness and unitarity problems in nonlocal field theories including t … More he string field theory The new theory able to derive the unitary S-matrix in the string field theory was successfully obtained, according to the Hayashi's work (1954) based on the extend Yang-Feldman theory. It should be, however, further calirified whether the S-matrix really allows the causal probablistic interpretation even under the violation of Hayashi's asymptotic conditions.
3) Flavour - dynamics and generation structure of repions and quarks With respect to these problems, the recent precise experimental result (LEP) on the Z boson decay is highly noticeable. It seems to support the three generation models among various lepton-quark models proposed also in our research project. It is important, however, to notice that the experimental result does not exclude still the possibility of four-(or more in general) generation models with adequately massive neutrinos which are naturally derived as the result of see-saw mechanism in the left-right symmetric gauge theory, for instance.
In conclusion, the present project provided us a substantial perspective towards the development of elementary particle physics in the forth-coming 90's. Less