NUCLEAR PHYSICS WITH HIGH PRECISION AT INTERMEDIATE ENERGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Hidetsugu  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (00016031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toru  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (20175409)
NAKAI Kozi  NATIONAL LABORATORY FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS, PROFESSOR, 教授 (40028155)
YAMAZAKI Toshimitu  TOKYO UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 原子核研究所, 教授 (80011500)
KOBAYASHI Shinsaku  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (80013465)
MORINOBU Shunpei  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (50016078)
河合 光路  九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (40016027)
鳥塚 賀治  東北大学, 理学部附属核理学研究施設, 教授 (10004235)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsINTERMEDIATE ENERGY NUCLEAR REACTIONS / NUCLEAR STRUCTURE AT HIGH EXCITATION ENERGY / HIGH RESOLUTION SPECTROGRAPH / RING CYCLOTRON / ULTRA-HIGH ENERGY RADIATIONS / 中間子エネルギ-核反応 / 中間エネルギー核反応 / 精密核物理学 / 超高エネルギー放射光発生 / 粒子ビームの高輝度化 / 中間エネルギー核物理学 / カスケード計画 / 大型ハドロン計画
Research Abstract
The new accelerator project "The Cyclotron Cascade Project" is now underway at the Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, which is one of the national user's facility in Japan. This includes the construction of a six-sector ring cyclotron, and associated experimental facilities which will open a new research field in nuclear physics at intermediate energies. The main purpose of the present research project of the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research has been to put forward the construction under the support of national users. It also aimed at investigating the important physics issues which will be clarified in the new facility.
The construction and ins installation of the cyclotron will be completed in early 1991, and the first acceleration of the particle beam is soon to be expected. Maximum energy of 40OMeV and high energy-resolution (possibly up to 1/10000),are expected for protons. Light-ion as well as heavy-ion (up to Ar isotope) beams can be accelerated.
A variety … More of measuring apparatus has been studied in order to fully utilize the potential capacities of the accelerator. At present, the high-resolution spectrometer "Grand RAIDEN", the neutron time-of-flight measuring facility, and a beam course for unstable nuclei produced in the projectile fragmentation process, are now being constructed.' Furthermore the construction of a beam circulation ring has started as a first step toward a future beam cooling and high precision measurements.
Physics research projects which will become possible using the new facility have been investigated. To name a few; a polarization measurement which may prove or disprove the validity of relativistic nuclear models, studies on the behavior of pions in nuclear matter, modification of nucleon properties and nuclear forces in nuclei, search for a new collective excitation mode at high excitation energy, and the structure of unstable nuclei having extreme neutron/proton number ratio. One can expect the new facility will make an important contribution to the profound understanding of nuclear matter in the light of subnuclear degrees of freedom. Less