Many-Body Study of Nuclear Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kenjiro  Kyushu University, Dept. of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20037170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Saburo  Chiba U., Dept. of General Education, Ass. Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (80134336)
SHONO Yoshiyuki  Fukui U., Dept. of Applied Physics, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90033810)
ODA Takeshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Physics, Ass. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20016067)
MATSUYANAGI Kenichi  Kyoto U., Dept. of Physics, Ass. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70025451)
MARUMORI Tshio  Tsukuba U., Dept. of Physcs, Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (10037145)
加藤 幾芳  北海道大学, 理学部, 助手 (20109416)
若井 正道  大阪大学, 理学部, 助手 (20028228)
宮西 敬直  名古屋大学, 理科部, 助手 (50022695)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNuclear Structure / Collective Coordinate / Large-Amplitude Collective Motion / High Spin / Boson Expansion Method / SCC method / Microscopic Theory / Deformed Nuclei / 多体問題 / 集団運動 / 非調和性 / 非線型性 / 大振幅 / 自己無撞着
Research Abstract
1. The quantized self-consistent collective coordinate (SCC) method, which is one of the methods to take into account the coupling effects between various collective modes in nuclei, especially the coupling effects between the collective and non-collective degrees of freedom, has been applied to various kinds of nuclides and the usefulness of the method, particularly of the Dyson type SCC method, has been confirmed. By using this method, the mechanism of the "phase transition" from spherical to deformed nuclei is being clarified. We have elucidated that the phase transition in the Sm isotopes comes mainly from the coupling effects between the collective quadruple vibrational mode and non-collective quadruple (or hexsa-deca-pole) modes. Consequently, it has been clarified that the SCC method is quite powerful to microscopically describe the nuclear collective motions.
2. Using the SCC method we can investigate the stability of nuclear collective motions and their separability from the no … More n-collective motions. Applying the SCC method to some. simple models, we have studied the relation between the stability of the nuclear collective motions and their stochastic or chaotic properties. Thereby we have had a clue for investigation of chaotic irregular motions in quantum many-particle systems.
3. A new method to study the coupling effect between collective motion and single-particle motion in rapidly-rotating (high spin) nuclei. Using this method, we have clarified how the dynamical gamma-deformation in nuclear high spin states varies as the nuclear spin increases.
4. The microscopic structure of the scissors modes has been clarified by calculating the collectivity of the M1 transitions from these states. And we have studied the characteristics of the E2 and M1 transitions in strongly deformed nuclei.
5. A method to precisely evaluate the coupling effects between collective rotational motion and single-particle motion. Using this we have theoretically investigated the band-Crossing phenomena, and compared the results with experiment. Less