Studies of Materials by Using High Magnetic Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DATE M.  Osaka Univ. Fac. Sci. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80028076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOKAWA M.  Kobe Univ. Fac. Sci. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30028188)
MIURA N.  Univ. Tokyo Inst.Sol.St.Phys.Prof., 物理研究所, 教授 (70010949)
NISHINA Y.  Tohoku Univ. Inst.Mat.Res. Prof., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90005851)
KASUYA T.  Tohoku Univ. Fac. Sci. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30004245)
MIYAKO Y.  Hokkaido Univ. Fac. Sci. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10000837)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHigh magnetic field / Field induced transition / High-Tc supersonductors / Heavy Fermion / Magneto-optics / Quantum Hall effect / Metamagnetism / High field magnetism / 磁場誘起相転移 / 強磁場 / 希土類化合物 / 磁性 / ステップ磁化 / アクチナイド化合物 / 強磁場マイクロ波共鳴 / 四重極オーダー / パルス強磁場 / 電子制御 / 相転移 / 超伝導
Research Abstract
We have the three big high magnetic field facilities, Osaka, Tokyo and Tohoku Universities. This project began when these facilities have been rearranged with new equipments. We investigated experimentally and theoretically various physical problems under the influences of high magnetic fields. We also have meetings with attendants of about fourty at the end of each year. The main research results obtained are shortly described as follows.
1. Investigation of high-Tc superconductors in high magnetic fields revealed the whole profiles of magnetoresistance for wide temperature range. The residual resistances show the normal metal-like characteristics. 2. The semiconductor-to-metal transition was first found in a pulsed high magnetic field using YbB_<12>. Conductivity of the sample is decreased because of depression of energy gap by high magnetic field. 3. The existence of the energy gap is confirmed, which is conjected by Haldane for magnetically one dimensional materials with spin S=1.4. Metamagnetic transitions are found experimentally in DyAg single crystals and these transitions are analyzed theoretically and can be described by the new model in which the quadrapole coupling energy is quenched by applying magnetic fields. 5. Various materials are investigated with interests of heavy Fermion and Kondo characters and many metamagnetic transitions are found and analyzed. 6. High-field microwave ESR has been established and used for various materials which have been considered not to have any resonances and we found broad resonance lines and useful informations. 7. Materials other than solids were also investigated. For example, biological systems show clear magnetic orientations which were analyzed theoretically and good agreement was obtained between theory and experiment.