Study of the Electric and Magnetic Structure of the Japan Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YUKUTAKE Takesi  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Prof., 地震研究所, 教授 (90012898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONKURA Yoshimori  Department of Applied Physics, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Ass. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00114637)
HAMANO Yozo  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Ass. Prof., 地震研究所, 助教授 (90011709)
YASKAWA Katsumi  Dept. Earth Sciences, Faculty of Science, Kobe University, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20020084)
SUMITOMO Norihiko  Dept. Earth Sciences, College Liberal Arts, Kyoto University, Prof., 教養部, 教授 (30026687)
MIYAKOSHI Jun'ichiro  Institute of Earth Sciences, Tottori University, Prof., 教養部, 教授 (60032116)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElectrical Resistivity / Low Resistivity Layer / Electrical Conductivity / Lower Crust / Conductivity Anomaly / Induction Vector / 誘導ベクトル / 地磁気変換関数 / 下部地穀 / 地磁気変換数
Research Abstract
During the past decade, electrical resistivity structures of the Northeast Japan and the Central Japan have been investigated by cooperative projects of universities and government organizations. One of the results obtained in the projects is existence of low resistivity region in the lower crust. In order to obtain the overall structure of the electrical resistivity of the Japan Islands, the experiments have been extended to the western part of Japan in this study.
In 1987, observations of geomagnetic variations and telluric currents were conducted for longer periods, from 5 minutes to several hours, at 14 sites on land from Tru^^ goku to Sikoku area, and at 3 sites on the floor of the Sikoku Basin. In 1988, additional observations were made. For shorter period variations, with a frequency range of VLF to ULF, magnetotelluric measurements were carried out.
As expected, the observations of shorter periods suggest that low resistivity regions extend in the lower crust in Sikoku-Ty^^ goku district too. Corresponding to complex surface geology, the resistivity structure near the surface has been found to be complicated. The low resistivity is supposedly caused by groundwater contained in rocks. Tentative analyses suggest existemce of correlation between the resistivity structure and seismicity. seismic activity in the southern half of Sikoku is seen in the high resistivity regions.
Magnetic variations over Japan islands are usually under strong influence of the ocean. The induction vectors derived from magnetic transfer functions mormally point oceanwards. However, in the present study area the vectors for long periods as 120 min. point rather westwards, i.e. in parallel with the coast and the strike of the tectonic structure. This implies that a highly anomalous region exists in the western part of the Japan Islands.