| Project/Area Number |
62302018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Tai-Ichi Dept, Physics, Kyushu University, 理学部, 教授 (40037239)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Tohru Data Analysis Center for Geomagnetism and Spacemagnetism, Kyoto University, 理学部世界地磁気資料解析センター, 助教授 (50025433)
HAYAKAWA Masashi Atmospheric research Laboratory, Nagoya University, 空電研究所, 助教授 (80023688)
TANAKA Yoshihito Atmospheric research Laboratory, Nagoya University, 空電研究所, 教授 (30023675)
KOKUBUN Susumu Geophysics Research Laboratory University of Tokyo, 理学部地球物理研究施設, 教授 (00011502)
OGUTI Takashi Geophysics Research Laboratory University of Tokyo, 理学部地球物理研究施設, 教授 (40011457)
坂 翁介 九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (80108638)
林 幹治 東京大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60011730)
小川 利紘 東京大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70011616)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Magnetaspheric process / overseas expedition / data / 海外学術調査 / 磁気圏 / 機器開発 |
| Research Abstract |
In the research fields of the Physics of the Upper Atmosphere, many expedition parties were organized and dispatched not only to the polar regions, but also to the Sahara desert and Amazon areas to investigate the Aurora, Geomagnetic variations, VLF and Cosmic rays. The purposes of this report are, 1) to review the scientific results obtained in the past works done in the overseas, 2) to discuss how can we do better jobs in future expedition in overseas. In section 1 of the first chapter, a quick look table which gives when and who had organized the academic expedition to carry out the investigation and observation in overseas. Some details about the expedition are given in section 2. Many academic problems to be solved were found in each expedition, and they were discussed in Chapter 2. Historically a new expedition style was taken when the development of instrumentation was made. At present the most important common problem about instrumentation in all of our fields would be that of the data logger. How much memory, how low power consumption, how small size and how light weight control the performance of the expedition. In chapter 3, the development of data logger for the geomagnetic measurement is desccribed. In chapter 4, some research projects proposed by several countries, including Canada, United States, United Kingdom, Japan and others are shown about the ground net work on geomagnetic survey. Finally (Chapter 5) the near future plans of each group to give a solution described in chapter 2 are described. It would be intersting to estimate, in future, how much percentages of the proposed plans here have been carried out.