Late Cenozoic Stratigraphy and Paleoenvironmental Change of the Coastal Area along the Sea of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Iwao  Niigata University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70018266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOYANAGI Koichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Sciences, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (30202302)
NOMURA Ritsuo  Shimane University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30144687)
YAMAUCHI Seiki  Shimane University, Faculty of Sciences, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70032612)
TATEISHI Masaaki  Niigata University, Faculty of Sciences, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00126426)
FUJII Shoji  Toyama University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30019236)
氏家 良博  弘前大学, 教養部, 助教授 (50151858)
的場 保望  秋田大学, 鉱山学部, 教授 (30006663)
雁沢 好博  北海道教育大学, 函館分校, 助手 (40161400)
木村 方一  北海道教育大学, 札幌分校, 教授 (30113666)
高安 克己  島根大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00127490)
高山 俊昭  金沢大学, 教養部, 教授 (40004361)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTHE SEA OF JAPAN / STRATIGRAPHY / CORRELATION / NEOGENE / TERTIARY / PALEOENVIRONMENT / PALEOGEOGRAPHY / PALEOBIOGEOGRAPHY / 日本海沿岸 / 新第三紀
Research Abstract
Late Cenozoic stratigraphy was examined in eight provinces along the borderland of the sea of Japan, namely northwest Hokkaido, southwest Hokkaido, Aomori, Akita-Yamagata, Niigata, Shinshu, Hokuriku and San-in provinces. Lithostratigraphic classification inclusive of biostratigraphy, tephrastratigaraphy and chronostratigraphy, was established in each province and Heagene carrelatiorl from Hokkaida to San-in were completed.
According to it, more than five sheets of Neogene paleogeographical maps of each province wore drawn at intervals of about half million to a million year. Moreover, in accordance with them six sheets of Neagene paleageographical map in the borderland of the sea of Japan were drawn.
Neagene marine environment in the palea-sea of Japan was studied from the viewpoint of fossil (diatom, foraminifera, radiolaria, molluscs), sedimentary and tectonic faces. Some of important results and problems are cited as follows.
The study an turbidits faces of sedimentary basin during mid … More dle Middle Miocene in northeast Japan was advanced. Some models an sedimentation of coarse materials and formation of submarine fan were proposed. Focus change of siliceous sediments, its sedimentary environment and the sedimentary ratio were discussed. Organic matters (kerogen) in mudstone is available for reconstruction of sedimentary environment. Geographical and stratigraphical distributions of fossils, such as foraminifera, malluscs and marine vertebrate assemblages were examined and their changes were discussed.
From the results, important marine events in the east marginal area of the sea of Japan are mentioned. During early Middle Miocene time, commencement of large transgression under tropical environment, nothing of tropical fauna and flora; During Middle Miocene commencement of upheaval of island arc, appearance of temperate assemblage, expansion and deeping of the sea of Japan, formation of deep sea environment like the recent sea of Japan; during Late Miocene time, appearance of land area, in cardillera of northeast Japan and marginal sea, establishment of temperate Pacific realm: During Mid-Pliocene time, occurrence of serious crtistal movement and southing of cool-temperate marine organisms. The relationship between the change of paleoenvironment and assemblages was made clear. Less