INVESTIGATIOUS ON NEW AEROSPACE PROPULSION SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Hiroyuki  University of Tokyo, Dept. Aeronautics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40010699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENO Tadao  Nagoya University, Dept.Mech.Eng , Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90013672)
NAMBA Masanobu  Kyushu University, Dept. Aeronautics , Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037735)
KOTAKE Susumu  University of Tokyo, Dept,Mech,Eng. , Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30013642)
TANIDA Yoshimichi  University of Tokyo, RCAS , Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50013628)
SUGIYAMA Yoshiyuki  Nagoya University, Dept. Aeronautics, A.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20023046)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPropulsion system / Aerospace propulsion svstem / Ramjet / SCRAM jet / Supersonic / Hypersonic / Inlet / Combustor / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The following aerospace propulsion systems which are believed to belong to the next new generation have been investigated from the specialist point of view, with regard to the problems of their structure, performance and safety: (1) variable geometry engine which is an advanced type existing engine technology (2) turbojet and ramjet engines for supersonic transportation (3) turbo-ramjet engine which is a type of so called compound engines (4) supersonic combustion ramjet engine (SCRAM) for hypersonic transportation (5) electric plasmajet engine for orbital transportation
It has been concluded that easy application of the existing engine technolgy will not help in order to realize the above new era engine design concepts, so that through promotion and rebuilt is necessary for the data base in various research fields of highspeed aerodynamics,combustion and heat transfer, as well as high temperature materials.
The outcome of the present study, a printed report, has been attached separately to this form, and the participants decided to continue mutual cooperation and to plan a new project concerning scram jet engine in which hardware experiments for specific engine model components are included.