| Project/Area Number |
62302024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械材料工学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMAI Kenjiro Faculty of Engng., Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70025948)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江原 隆一郎 三菱重工業, 広島研究所, 主務
FURUKIMI Osamu Iron & Steel Res. Lab., Kawasaki Steel Corp., Senior Researcher, 技術研究本部, 主任研究員 (60432853)
TAKANO Tachio Faculty of Engng., University of Tokyo, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (10010852)
MORI Kaname Faculty of Engng., Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (70023207)
MINOSHIMA Kohji Faculty of Engng., Kyoto University, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50174107)
EBARA Ryuichiro Hiroshima R & D Center, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd., Senior Researcher
瀬口 靖幸 大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20031073)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Fractography / Image processing / Standardization / Corrosion pit / Dimple / Facet / Striation / ストレッチゾーン / 定量解析 / 3次元形状再構築 / シャルピ衝撃破面 / 粒界・粒内割れ |
| Research Abstract |
Standardization of image processing techniques for fractorgraphy has been promoted and various algorithms and softwares to process and to estimate the fracture surfaces have been developed. The results obtained are as follows. 1. In addition to 3 dimensional estimation of shapes and dimensions of corrosion pits, emaluation of dimples and striation spacings as a round robin trial, calculations of facet sizes, inter- and transgranular fracture area fractions, and stretch zone sizes have been successfully conducted with an enough accuracy. 2. As for a pre-processing prior to the image analysis, normalizing and flattering of gray levels so as to standardize the photographing condition and to intensify the contrast and/or a median filtering to reduce noises are necessary. In addition, detection of edges and lines as well as some pre-processings to shorten cpu time must be considered. 3. To re-construct the 3 dimensional topographies from a stereo photographs the search of identical positions is the most important, and the merits and demerits of the mutual correlation algorithm, the SSDA, and the logic operator one have been made clear. 4. As for the evaluation of dimples, area of triangular element method to calculate the net area of fracture surfaces and 3 neighboring pixels one have been devised. 5. The threshold method of cross section and the fracture surface vector one to calculate facet sizes, the detection of edges and lines method and the FFT one to calculate striation spacings, the binatization method of co-occurrence matrix and the mapping one of the matrix to calculate inter- and transgranular fracture area fractions, the monotonously increasing section method and the tangent line one to calculate stretch zone sizes have been newly devised. The merits and demerits of those algorithms and the application guide have been systematically made clear.