Research study on the mechanism of the fluid flow in the rotating field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yutaka  NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60024147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMABE Haruo  NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00024216)
NAKABAYASHI Koichi  NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90024231)
KITOH Osami  NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10093022)
ITOH Motoyuki  NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30024334)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRotating Flow Field / Flow Mechanism / Rotating Flow / 旋回流
Research Abstract
Fluid flows in the rotating field can be seen in many places such as in a rotating machine and around a rotating body. However, the study on these flows is not thoroughgoing enough so far on account of the complexity of the phenomena and the difficulty in the treatment. In the rotating flow field, the effect of the centrifugal force which stabilizes or unstabilizes the flow is remarkable, so that many interesting phenomena have been found. The flow becomes more complicated when the effect of the coriolis force is included. Therefore, this project dealt with the internal and external flows which areinduced by the rotation of geometrically simple bodies such as pipes, cylinders, cones, disks, spheres, and so on. As the area of this study is very wide and the research work is very limited owing to the complexity of the phenomena, it was demanded that research workers in this area communicated each other to get hold of the present state of study and to clarify the future problems to promote the study in this field effectively. This project succeeded "Research Committee on the Flow Mechanism of the Fluid Flow in the Rotating Field (JSME)" and literature and books published recently in this country and foreign countries, which dealt with the flow in the rotating field, have been collected for two years. In addition, meetings were held 8 times to report and discuss the research works conducted by this group members. Extensive literature were put in order and appraised by the experts in this group and the final report has been printed. A number of recent studies are recorded mainly and some comments and reviews are included in thia report. Hence this report will provide valuable aid for those who are going to get information about the flow in the rotating field.