Boundary Integral Methods in Fluid Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yutaka  Osaka Univ., Depart.of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Teruhiko  Osaka Prefectural Univ., Depart.of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80081222)
KAMEMOTO Kyoji  Yokohama National Univ., Depart.of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30018022)
KAJI Syojiro  Tokyo Univ., Depart.of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80013704)
INOUE Masahiro  Kyusyu Univ., Depart.of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037903)
ANDO Shigenori  Nagoya Univ., Depart.of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80023224)
西山 哲男  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (80005173)
木谷 勝  北海道大学, 工学部, 教授 (50001160)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNumerical Simulation / Boundary Element Method / Singularity Method / Panel Method / Discrete Vortex Method / Acoustic Field Impeller / 数値シミュレーション / 音場 / 羽根車
Research Abstract
This year three research meetings as in the below were held and the research results were reported regarding the subjects shared by each member.
The 1st meeting (6-9,1989, KKR Nagoya Sannomaru-kaikan) Report(1) Analysis of Cascade Flutter by Panel Method (by Kaji) Report(2) Propulsion-Involving Aerodynamic Calculation by Boundary Element Method (by Yanagisawa) Report(3) Mathematics of Vortex-Filament Approximation Method (by Kida)
The 2nd meeting (9-21,1989, Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University) Report(1) Numerical Simulation of Vortex-Formulation Processes near the Bottom of Underflow Gate, and Unsteady Flow Analysis around an Airfoil (by Kamemoto) Report(2) A Solution of Fredholm Integral Equation by means of the Spline Fit Approximation (by Inoue) Report(3) Slender-Body Theory and Research Trend of Transorfic Aerodynamics of Space-Shuttle (by Yanagisawa)
The 3rd meeting (3-16,1990, Meeting Room of Mita-Syuppankai in Osaka-Umeda Center Building) Report(1)A Three-dimensional Inverse Solution of Impeller by Combined singularity method and Finite-Difference Method (by Bando)
In addition to above activities, a book summarizing the results of the research works in the field of singularity methods in fluid engineering was published in English to deliver the outcome of this research group to whole world. It includes the most up-to-date results of the members of this project team and is of 240 pages and B5 style.The title is "Boundary Integral Methods in Fluid Engineering". This book was distributed to eminent researchers in the world.