| Project/Area Number |
62302029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASHIMA Akira KEIO UNIVERSITY, Mechanical Eng, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80051514)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Kiyoshi TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE, Professor, 教授 (60005163)
FUKUSAKO Shoichiro HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00001785)
HARADA Makoto KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Nuclear Engergy Institute, Professor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 教授 (90027128)
EJIMA Tatsuhiko TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80005206)
ARAKI Nobuyuki SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90005314)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | High-Temperature Melts / Liquid Metals / Molten Salts / Thermophysical Properties / Thermal Conductivity / Viscosity / Melting Point / Thermal Radiation Properties / 比熱 / 熱拡散率 / 吸収係数 / 自然対流 / 潜熱 |
| Research Abstract |
The present research project covered the development of measuring techniques and also the measurements of thermophysical properties of high temperature melts. Researchers were successfully carried out in three years. Major accomplishments are summarized as follows. (1) On the specific heat and the heat of fusion, experimental study by the calorimetric method was carried out on molten carbonates and other salts. Detailed behaviors of these properties were studied for mixtures with fluorinated components. (2) In the course of measuring the thermal diffusivity of alkali carbonates by the stepwise heating method, the detailed study of the effect of radiation was performed as the first time. It showed that the radiation can affect greatly on the temperature dependence of the measured thermal diffusivity. (3) The reflection method to measure the radiation property of high temperature molten salts was newly developed and measurements of molten alkali nitrates were performed. (4) The viscositi
… More
es of carbonates, chlorides and other salts were measured using the oscillating method and also the newly developed method to use the speed of sound and the absorption of sound propagation. (5) The melting temperatures of nitrates and other salts were studied. The detailed study of the supercooling behavior on these substances were carried out. (6) New experimental data on the thermal diffusivity of molten nitrates and chlorides were obtained by the laser flash method. (7) On the effect of natural convection, the simulation study of convections under influences of different magnetic fields was performed using a high speed computer. The important information on improving methods to measure the thermal conductivity of high temperature fluids excluding the convection loss. (8) The new method to measure the surface tension of high temperature melts was studied based on the surface wave method. The temperature dependence of the thermal conductivity of alkali halides were measured by the forced Rayleigh scattering method and by the transient hot-wire method. During three years, 8 meetings were organized for reporting experimental and simulated results and critically evaluated data. The major outputs were reported at domestic and overseas conference, and also in various scientific journals. Less