Cellular space approaches to parallel processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Yasuyoshi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Munehiro  Gifu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00021585)
HARAO Masateru  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of CS & SE, Prof., 情報工学部, 教授 (00006272)
HIRATA Tomio  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10144205)
ASO Hirotomo  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10005522)
NAKAMURA Akira  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50034400)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCellular information processing system / Cellular automata / Systolic array / Parallel processing / セルオートマトン / シストリックアレー
Research Abstract
To start the three-year research Project, five research groups were organized to Pursue each of the following research topics: (1) basic studies on cell-structured information, (2) analysis of cellular information Processing systems, (3) VLSI algorithms and computational coirplexity, (4) implementation of a cellular information Processing system, (5) VLSI architecture.
The 1987 fiscal year: A symposium was held at Matsumoto, Nagano, in October 19 through 21, 1987. There attended thirty eight researchers including regular and cooperative members, and twenty research results were presented from the above research groups. During the symposium, the research plan for the next two years was discussed. At the end of this fiscal year, a research report of this Year was edited and published.
The 1988 fiscal year: A symposium was held at Sendai, in October 5 through 7, 1988. There attended thirty five researchers including regular and cooperative members, and twenty one research results were reported. At the end of this fiscal year, a research report of this year was edited and published.
The 1989 fiscal year: A symposium was held at Isawa, Yamanashi, in October 12 through 14, 1989. There attended thirty two researchers including regular and cooperative members, and seventeen research results were reported. At the end of this fiscal year, the final report of this three-year research project was edited and published.
This concludes that all research groups have accomplished their object successfully.