| Project/Area Number |
62302034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Tohru Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026175)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Masao Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00031146)
ARAKI Mitsuhiko Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60026226)
HOSOE Shigeyuki Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023198)
KIMURA Hidenori Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10029514)
MATSUO Tsuyoshi Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40023163)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Robust Control / H^ Optimal Control / Digital Control / Infinite-Dimensional System / Repetitive Control System / Signal Processing / スイッチング制御 / 線形システム理論 / 感度最適化制御 / ディジタル信号処理 / 無限次元システムの理論 |
| Research Abstract |
The objuctive of this research project is to further advance a conprehensive study of the theory of systems and control, including surveys of the present status of multivariable control, system theory and signal processing. To this end, we have selected the following research topics: 1) H Control Theory; 2) Robust Control; 3) Control of Large Space Structure; 4) Repetitive Control; 5) Infinite-Dimensional System; 6) Digital Control System; 7) Signal Processing; 8) Nenlinear Control. During the 1987-1988 academic year, we had four intensive seminars to present papers; we have discussed various problems and exchanged ideas concerning the presented papers to probe the future trends. In this research project, great progress has witnessed in individual researches and several important cooperative activities have been carried out, resulting in the joint papers. Especially, important contributions are made in H^ contgrol, including a new approach based on the conjugation theory, the inverse H^ control problem, and an elementary treatment using state-space method. For the repetitive control systems, a new stability condition is obtained and a new synthesis technique is presented based on the finite spectrum assingnment for systems with delay. Also, 2-delay digital control theory, a multirate digital control system synthesis method and a new algorithm for inverter control are developed. modeling and analysis methods of large space structure, a new stability result for pseudo-rational systems are the finding in the area of system theory. Moreover, a robust estimation algorithm for stochastic system and an approach to spectral analysis of periodic AR processes are developed. Finally, we would like to emphasize that our cooperative research was extremely fruitful in that we have received good intellectual stimuli from each other through discussions in the intensive seminars, acquiring incentives to future studies.