Study on capsizing of ship in following seas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Masami  Osaka Univ. Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30107130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Keinosuke  Koube Univ. of Mercantile Marine Prof., 商船学部, 教授 (00031427)
KIZIMA Katuro  Kyusyu Unib. Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90038042)
KARASUMA Keiichi  Hokkaido Univ. Prof., 水産学部, 教授 (80031467)
TATANO Hisayoshi  Osaka Univ. Engineering Asis. Prof., 工学部, 助手 (00029042)
HASEGAWA Kazuhiko  Osaka Univ. Engineering Asos. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60106804)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSafety / Capsize / Following waves / Stability / 追波
Research Abstract
An analytical and experimental study of ship motions and capsizing in following seas has been conducted. For a ship having six degrees of freedom, the equations of motion are revealed based on Froude-Krylov hypothesis and slender body theory. Experiments have been carried out using a radio-controlled model in following waves generated in the towing tank. Comparisons of the experimentally observed motions and a theoretical prediction are presented. A time domain numerical simulation program for motions and capsizing has been used to investigate motions in sinusoidal waves. The results show good agreement with observed capsizing phenomena.
In the interest of brevity, practical equations for ship motion and capsizing in following seas are derived. Simulations of capsizing are carried out by using Tasai's and Inoue's practical formulas for the hydrodynamic coefficients. Finally a material to discuss safety against capsizing is presented for novelty.