Project/Area Number |
62302037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATAKE Kuniharu Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KYOZUKA Yusaku Kyushu Univ. Institute for Applied Mechanics, Assoc. Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (80177948)
SHINKAI Akiji Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10112301)
MORI Kazuhiro Hiroshima Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90011171)
IKEHATA Mitsunao Yokohama National Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10114969)
KAJITANI Hisashi Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010693)
宮田 秀明 東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70111474)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Wave Effect / Rankine-Source Method / 推進性能 / ランキン / ソース法 / 高速船 / 波流れ / 粘性流れ |
Research Abstract |
1. The resistance test, the propeller open-water test and the self-propulsion test were carried out using Wigley hull, propeller and rudder models in Kyushu Univ. We could grasp the fluctuation of the propulsion factors due to the free surface effect. 2. The wake distributions at the propeller plane were calculated by using the boundary layer theory at Yokohama National Univ. and Hiroshima Univ. 3. The computer code to calculate the propulsive performance of the Wigley ship was completed by the group of Kyushu Univ. Calculations using this code and input data 2 showed good agreement with experimental results 1. 4. By using the finite difference method, the wave profiles and pressure distributions were computed around the ship bow advancing in still water and in Head seas at Univ. of Tokyo. 5. The boundary element method to calculate the nonlinear sloshing was developed at kyushu univ. 6. The propulsive performance of the Wigley ship and the series 60 ship in regular head seas were calculated at Kyushu Univ. and compared with experiments.