Robot System for Flow field Measurements and Data Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
OKUNO T.  University of Osaka Pref., College of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60081395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI T.  Osaka University, Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80029107)
KISHI M.  University of Osaka Pref., College of Eng., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 講師 (00145814)
IKEDA Y.  University of Osaka Pref., College of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10117989)
TANAKA N.  University of Osaka Pref., College of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40081393)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRobot / Flow field measurements / Circulating water channel / Data processing / ロボット / ロボットアーム / トラバーサー / データ処理
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the project is developing the automatic measuring system of flow field in a circulating water channel. The results are summarize as follows:
1. Development of robot for flow field measurements
the developed robot is consist of the sensor controlling system and the data acquisition system. The former enable controlling six degree of freedom, three transform and three rotation, of sensor probe by means of six stepping motors. The later is a A/B converter from analogue signal data to digital data, and is of communication system with sensor controller and other computers. Since the system is operated automatically, a large number measured data can be collected in a short time.
2. Flow field measurements
As a example of using the system, the flow field around oblique fine ship is measured by using 3-hole, and 5-hole pitot tube. The behaviour of the separated longitudinal vortex is quite difference from that of full ship like tanker ship. The strength of the vortex is not so decay from fore to aft because the vortex is located at the outside of the boundary layer.
3. Other basic study concerning flow filed measurements
The another basic aspects are investigated. One is the problem of characteristics of the circulating water channel, velocity profile near free surface. Velocity defect is uniformed by using rotor type velocity accelerator. The other is a problem of image processing of flow field digital images data, which is taken by means of flow visualization. This result shall be useful for future flow measurement system.