An Research Work on Nonlinear Computational Mechanics and Its Practical Application Using Supercomputers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yutaka  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70013125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hiroki  Saitama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50134474)
MASUDA Nobutoshi  Musashi Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00016700)
TAMURA Takeshi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30026330)
YODA Teruhiko  Waseda Univ., School of Science and Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70112993)
HAYASHI Tadashi  Tech. Univ. of Nagaoka, Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 建設系, 教授 (40029145)
岩熊 哲夫  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60120812)
前川 幸次  金沢大学, 工学部, 講師 (00124024)
吉田 博  金沢大学, 工学部, 教授 (70019727)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSupercomputer / Computational Mechanics / Nonlinear Analysis / Structural Engineering / Foundation Engineering / スーパーコンピュータ
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at reconsideration of methods of computational mechanics for revealing nonlinear behaviors encountered in civil engineering field, and promotion to make the methods practicable under present condition given by supercomputer which enables extraordinary fast computation of large numerical analysis models.
In order to grasp state of the arts of the method and computer use, and to clarify problems to be solved, an enquete entitled as "An enquete on use of computers and numerical analyses in structural engineering" was performed.
Because the field to be covered by civil engineering is broad, this enquete study was executed through cooperation of engineers and scholars from various branch fields of civil engineering.
The result was made into a report giving unworked direct counts. At the same time, matters which could be drawn from the numbers obtained in the report were considered from various points of view, such as the state and future inclination of computer environments … More , state of numerical analysis, examples of numerical analyses on nonlinear problems, education of computer as a tool in companies as well as in universities, and so on.
Though abovementioned considerations, problems existing in computational mechanics for nonlinear behaviors were summarized arid future prospects were presented in the following reports in the proceedings of Japan Society of Civil Engineers: 1. THE STATE OF NUMERICAL ANALYSIS AND ITS FUTURE SCOPE FROM THE VIEW POINT OF THE CONSTRUCTION FIELD 2. NONLINEAR NUMERICAL ANALYSIS IN STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS - TODAY AND FUTURE 3. EDUCATION OF STRUCTURAL MECHANICS AND COMPUTER AND ITS FUTURE EXPECTED FROM ENGINEERS' VIEWPOINT
In the last year, actual abilities of supercomputers, their hardware characteristics as well as their environments for use are studied for several representative university computer centers where supercomputer are in service. And application examples in civil engineering field are also examined. The results aid summarized to give efficient suggestions in making computational mechanics practicable. Less