| Project/Area Number |
62302040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMOTO Yuhshi Osaka University Civil Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023045)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Eiichi Kyoto University Civil Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026174)
MIKAMI Ichizo Kansai University Civil Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80067636)
NISHIMURA Nobuo Osaka University Civil Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70029156)
SAKIMOTO Tatsuro Kumamoto University Civil Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029302)
USAMI Tsutomu Nagoya University Civil Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50021796)
HASEGAWA Akio University of Tokyo Civil Engineering Professor
NISHIDA Susumu Kanazawa Institute of Technology Civil Engineering Professor (90064469)
NARA Satoshi Gifu University Civil Engineering Associate Professor (50116076)
KUBO Masahiro Meijo University Civil Engineering Professor (50076577)
FUJIWARA Minoru Institute of Civil Engineering Bridge Laboratory Chief Researcher
MAEGAWA Kohji Kanazawa University Civil Engineering Associate Professor (00124024)
KITADA Toshiyuki Osaka City University Civil Engineering Associate Professor (30029334)
AOKI Tetsuhiko Aichi Institute of Technology Civil Engineering Professor (70064946)
ITOH Yoshito Nagoya University Civil Engineering Associate Professor (30111826)
HAYASHI Masa Technological Univ.of Nagaoka Civil Engineering Professor (40029145)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Limit State Design / Steel Structure / Ultimate Strength / Design Format / Plate Element / Framed Structure / Coupled Buckling / Experimental Data-Base / 綱構造 / 鋼構造物 / 設計フォーマット / 基本強度ラーメン / アーチ / 並列桁 / 基本強度曲線 / 柱部材 / はり部材 |
| Research Abstract |
By the co-operative research works during three years from 1987 to 1989, the following major results are obtained; (1) The SGSR format is examined as the design formula for the limit state design of steel structural members. The nominal strength and resistance factor for each member are obtained by the experimental data or numerical calculations. (2) The basic strength of compression plates from experimental data-base was improved and the revised basic strength curve is verified by the numerical analysis. (3) The unified expressions on the plate strength under combined forces and the local buckling strength of thin-walled sections are suggested. (4) The evaluation methods on the ultimate strength of stiffened plate under uniaxial compression, bending, shearing and combined forces are also proposed. (5) The basic strength curves for columns and beams are discussed by the comparison between the experimental data-base and the numerical simulation, and three column curves and two bean curves classified by cross-sectional shape and manufacturing process are proposed. (6) The appropriate expressions on the interaction strength formula of beam-colons under both uniaxial and biaxial bendings are proposed by the numerical and experimental investigations. (7) The evaluation methods on the ultimate strength of framed structures, arches, plane frames and grillage girders are developed. (8) A new method for the strength design of plate girders is developed. This includes the proposal on the optimum location and rigidity of stiffeners. (9) A proposal to the provisions on the limit state design of structural members is examined in accordance with SGST format.