Studies on Evaluation of Ductility of Reinforced Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Atsuhiko  Faculty of Engineering, Saitama University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50008869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Motoyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60124591)
MAEKAWA Koichi  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80157122)
UMEHARA Hidetaka  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70151933)
HIGAI Takeshi  Faculty of Engineering, Yamanashi University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70115319)
YAMAZAKI Jun  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80111475)
二羽 淳一郎  山梨大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60164638)
睦好 宏史  埼玉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60134334)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDuctility / Ductility Factor / Standard Test Method / Reinforcement Arranged on Side Faces / Axial Compressive Stress / Constitutive Equation for Severely / せん断ひびわれ域の構造モデル / 靱性 / 靱性率 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 耐震設計
Research Abstract
1) The data base on ductility of reinforced concrete members were made, based on the results shown in 13 refernces in Japan. 2) The definitions of ductility shown in the referenced were re-enaluated in this study, and the followings were concluded as the most suitable one; 1) The ductility factor (ultimate displacement / yield displacement) is proper for the index of ductility, 2) The ultimate displacement should be such one that at the displacement, the restoring force becomes equal to or not larger than 80 % of the peak value. 3) The fundamental data were obtained to prescribe the standard test method for evaluation of ductility. 4) The previous published results on reinforcements arranged on the side faces underestimate their contribution to shear strength. To estimate properly, it is convenient to use smaller effecitive depth than real one, taking increase of interlocking effect into account. 5) An equation was proposed to express the effect of the ratio of axial compressive stress to compressive strength of concrete on ductility. 6) A constitutive equation for the region damaged severely due to shear cracks was proposed to express its dominant effect on ductility. 7) A method was proposed to calculate necessary ductility in each part of members to attain structures with predetermined ductility.