| Project/Area Number |
62302043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
| Research Institution | Dept. of Civil Eng. School of Eng. Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Tada-aki Prof. in the Dept. of Civil Eng. Nagoya Univ., 工学部, 教授 (50144118)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATANAKA Shigemitsu Lecturer in the Dept. of Arch. Mie Univ., 工学部, 講師 (00183088)
KATO Masafumi Lecturer in the Dept. of Civil Eng. Nagoya Univ., 工学部, 講師 (50115549)
UMEHARA Hidetaka Assoc. Prof. in the Dept. of Civil Eng. Nagoya Inst. of Technolog, 工学部, 助教授 (70151933)
SHIMADA Shizuo Prof. in the Dept. of Civil Eng. Nagoya Univ., 工学部, 教授 (90023035)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Ultimate dynamic deformation / Ductility / RC column / Finite deformation theory Backling of reinforcement / 震動破壊 / 座屈実験 / 鉄筋座屈 / 振動破壊 / 動的最終変形 / せん断剛性 / 劣化 / フレーム / 柱 / 不安定間題 / メカニズム |
| Research Abstract |
Ultimate deformation of RC structures subjected to earthquake ground motion are considered to be controlled by the local deterioration of rc columns in which column concrete spalls off and subsequent buckling of reinforcements occures due to the weekend circumferential restraint of concrete. To make clear of these phenomena, the finite deformation formulation of reinforced concrete beam element by FEM was performed taking into consideration the factors of shear deformation, concrete softening, and yielding of reinforcement. In the next stage, the RC column specimens were subjected to the horizontally alternating loading with sustained axial loading. The axial load was kept constant and directing to the right vertical direction even when the large horizontal displacement has occurred. The point when the columns can not sustain the vertical loading was monitored at each specimen. The test result was compared with the analytical results. Though the ultimate point estimated by the analysis gave somewhat smaller values compared with the experimentally obtained value, the over all behavior was in good agreement. Hence, it is considered that the ductility factor which have been derived the experiments only in the past, can be given more rationally by the analytical method, clarifying the points which were in the dispute. Finally, the result of the dynamic experiment which forced the specimen to fail in the shaking table test, was analyzed with the afore mentioned method. It was found that the dynamic failure point corresponds to the third or forth occurrence of the point when the determinant of tangential stiffness matrix of the system became zero analytically.