Co-operative Studies on the Development of Personal Computer Soft Ware for Effective Education of Hydraulics and Hydro-Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HINO M.  Dept. of Civil Eng., Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30016323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NADAOKA K.  Dept. of Civil Eng., Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (70164481)
OOHASHI M.  Dept. of Mathematics, Chuo University, 理工学部, 講師 (90160598)
IKEDA Y.  Dept. of Civil Eng., Utsunomiya University, 工学部, 助手 (20202898)
YAMADA T.  Dept. of Civil Eng., Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (80111665)
SAWAMOTO M.  Dept. of Civil Eng., Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (90016519)
砂田 憲吾  山梨大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20020480)
福西 祐  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (60189967)
石川 忠晴  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50159696)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEducation of Fluid Mechanics / Hydraulic Engineering Education / Computer Graphics / Demonstration / Exercise / Program / 教育 / コンピューター・グラフィックス / 河川工学 / 海岸工学 / 水文学 / 流体力学 / アニメーション / 可視化
Research Abstract
For several years, we are trying to apply effectivaly computer graphics to education of fluid mechanics, hydraulics, coastal engineering and hydrology. Merits of computer graphics compared with conventional education tools such as (i) bloak board, (ii) OHP, (iii) movie, video or TV may be mentioned, among other, as (i) Graphs and figures are displayed clearly and precisely by colour, consequently with stronger impression to students. (ii) Theoretical results can be shown exaggerating the differences by freely changing the vertical and horizontal scale ratio of (This cannot be done on video, movie and TV. (iii) Theoretical results expressed by mathematic formulae can be expressed by graphs for an arbitrary condition. (iv) Time dependent phenomena can be shown by animation-like presentation. (v) Students can understand more the theories through programming by themselves. (vi) Reproduction of products, i.e, copy of floppy disks, is easy and cheap. Following programs are completed.
FLUID ME … More CHANICS: Potentical Flow (flow around a corner, sink and source, doublet, flow around a cylinder, vortex, stability of two rows of vortices, Karman vortex, flow around a streamlined body by Joukofsky transform), Viscous Flow (Priseuille flow, Oscillating flow (Stokes flow) Rayleigh problem, Boundary Layer (Blasius flow, Boundary Layer development along a wedge, Rouse-Moody diagram of friction coeffcient) Deformations of a fluid element, streamline, streak line and path line. Hydraulics (Flow over a hump gradually varied flow profiles Secondary flow along a circular channel, Bed profiles of loose (sand) boundary in a curved channel, Behaviours of bed-load) Coastal Engineering (Orbital motion of fluid particles, nonlinear deformation of waves, reflection, deflection and diffraction of waves, Mass transport by finite amplitude waves, Stokes layer in an oscillatory flow) Hydrology (Hydroraph, Computation of floods by kinematic wave model, tank model, Filter separation AR model, Graphic representation of drainage basin from the numerical land infomation data Less