Synthetic Study on Passive Cooling of Dwellings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
URANO Yoshimi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (90037698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Masaru  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu Sangyo University, 工学部, 教授 (30069504)
AKASAKA Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Kagoshima University, 工学部, 教授 (20094112)
ISHII Akio  Faculty of Design, Kyushu Institute of Design, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40087276)
KATAYAMA Tadahisa  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80017938)
YAMASAKI Hitoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Oita University, 工学部, 教授 (00038952)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSeasonally Hot-Humid Area / Housing / Passive Cooling / Hot-Humid Climate Charts / Urban Thermal Environment / Housing Component Design / Standard New Effective Temperature / 予測評価システム / 住宅設計 / 自然冷熱源利用 / 蒸暑気候マップ / 性能評価基準
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clarify the probability, design concept, and evaluation of passive cooling for dwellings in seasonally hot and humid areas. The summary of the final results are as follows:
1. The wide-ranging surveys, studies, and reviews on passive cooling have shown its definition, basic feature, evaluating procedure, and future prospect as well as the examples of existing passive cooling dwellings.
2. The maps and charts for passive cooling utilization have made it possible through visualization to comprehend the regional characteristics of not only weather or climate but cooling load or human thermal sensation.
3. The surveys of urban thermal environments have emphasized the significance of the microclimate and have suggested their improving strategy materializing evaporative cooling of water and vegetation.
4. The experiments and simulations on passive cooling methods and devices have indicated their fundamental principle, working mechanism, practical efficiency, combined effect, and applied examples.
5. The pre-estimation has confirmed the versatility of the computer aided estimation system for passive cooling performance, based on the simulation results of a prototype dwelling, as a designing tool.
Report
(3 results)
  • 1988 Annual Research Report   Final Research Report Summary
  • 1987 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (26 results)
All Other
All Publications (26 results)
  • [Publications] 赤坂裕 他: 日本建築学会大会講演梗概集. 環境工学D. 517-522 (1988)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1988 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 片山忠久、林徹夫 他: 日本気象学会九州支部講演要旨集. No.10. 13-18 (1988)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1988 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 西田勝 他: 日本建築学会計画系論文報告集. 第382号. 60-66 (1987)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1988 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 石原修、須貝高 他: 日本太陽エネルギー学会 日本風力エネルギー協会 合同研究発表会講演論文集. 85-96 (1988)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1988 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 山崎均、三木信博: 日本建築学会九州支部研究報告. 第31号・2. 217-220 (1989)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1988 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 浦野良美、石井昭夫 他: 日本建築学会九州支部研究報告. 第31号・2. 209-212 (1989)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1988 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 浦野良美 他: "住宅のパッシブクーリング" 日本建築学会, 92ページ (1988)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1988 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] H.Akasaka,;N.Miki, et al.: "A Study on Drawing Hot-Humid Climate Charts Using Seasonal Cooling Load Part 1 A Simplified Method for Calculation of Seasonal Heat Load Part 2 Arrangement of Meteorological Data and Model House for Calculation of Heat Load Part 3 A Method of Drawing Climate Charts" Summaries of Technical Papers of Annual Meeting, AIJ. D Environmental Engineering. 517-522 (1988)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1988 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] T.Katayama,;T.Hayashi, et al.: "Field Surveys on Micro-climate of Summer in Fukuoka City Part 1 Thermal Environment along the River and Street Paralleled to Sea Breeze Direction Part 2 Thermal Environment along the Street Right angled with Sea Breeze Direction Part 3 Thermal Environment in and around the parks with plants" Extended Abstracts, Kyushu Chapter of Meteorological Society of Japan. No.10. 13-18 (1988)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1988 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] M.Nishida, et al.: "Wind Tunnel Investigations on Natural Ventilation Forces upon Buildings Arrayed Regularly" Transactions of AIJ. No.382. 60-66 (1987)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1988 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] O.Ishihara,;T.Sugai, et al.: "A Study on Thermal Performance of Passive Air Cycle Houses Part 3 Comparison of the Amount of Energy Consumed for Room Heating Part 4 Comparison of Thermal Performance in Heating between a Conventional Heat Insulated House and a PAC House Part 5 Investigation and Analysis on the Amenity of PAC Houses by the Questionnaire" Abstracts of 1988 JSES・JWEA Joint Conference. 85-96 (1988)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1988 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Y.Urano,;H.Yamazaki,;A.Ishii, et al.: "Estimation and Evaluation of Passive Cooling Performance for Housing Design, Rart 2" Research Reports of Kyushu Chapter of AIJ. No.31-2. 209-212 (1989)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1988 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Y.Urano,;H.Yamazaki,;T.Katayama,;A.Ishii,;H.Akasaka,;M.Nishida,;O.Ishihara,;T.Sugai,;T.Hayashi,;N.Miki, et al.: Passive Cooling of Dwellings. Architechtural Institute of Japan, 92 (1988)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1988 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 赤坂裕 他: 日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集. 環境工学D. 517-522 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 片山忠久、林徹夫 他: 日本気象学会九州支部講演要旨集. No.10. 13-18 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 西田勝 他: 日本建築学会大会学術講演梗概集. 環境工学D. 843-846 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 山崎均、三木信博: 日本建築学会九州支部研究報告. 第31号・2. 217-220 (1989)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 石原修、須貝高 他: 日本太陽エネルギー学会 日本風力エネルギー協会 合同研究発表会講演論文集. 85-96 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 浦野良美、石井昭夫 他: 日本建築学会九州支部研究報告. 第31号・2. 209-212 (1989)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report