| Project/Area Number |
62302050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Naoaki TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIV. Dept. of ARCHITECTURE, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20087266)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUNAGA Nobuyuki TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIV., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (20145668)
SHUKUYA Masanori MUSASHI INST. of TECH., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20179021)
IBAMOTO Tadahiko TOKYO DENKI UNIV., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00168486)
YOSHINO Hiroshi TOHOKU UNIV., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30092373)
HOYANO Akira TOKYO INST. of TECH., Assoc. Prof., 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (50108213)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | school / environment / window / heat / light / air / device / passive / 教室 / アンケート調査 / 実測調査 / 実験 / 熱・光・空気環境 / パッシブ手法 |
| Research Abstract |
Windows and openings of a building share an important role for environmental control of heat, light and air. Especially, in the case of school buildings, it is desirable to get comfortable conditions of heat, light, and air movement and effective use of energy by taking into much consideration of the local climatic characteristics. This research firstly tried to catch users' evaluation on the environment of class rooms through hearing and questionaire. The comparison was made through the field measurement based on physical index with such users' evaluation of class room atmosphere. In addition to the problem of asymmetry of heat and light environment, it has been pointed in warm area of Japan that thermal environment is severer in summer than in winter. Cross ventilation is effective for improving thermal environment in summer. It has been confirmed that as compared with a type of vertical sliding windows, now prevailing in standard, that of double-hung windows is more effective for giving a horizontal uniform distribution of wind speed in the occupied zone. A simulation method of the internal daylight illuminance due to windows having various types of shading devices was developed. With regard to "ventilation window for schools" which is designed to reduce influence of solar radiation and heat loss caused by the large window and to secure enough volume of ventilation as well, its characteristics and availability were checked through experiments and simulations. Ventilation method in direct heating was studied through experiments and simulation from the both points of effectiveness of ventilation and indoor climate. A future direction of school building design has been presented from the point of environmental control devices of heat, light and air movement for windows and openings.