| Project/Area Number |
62302051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築史・建築意匠
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Kiyoharu Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, 工学部, 教授 (70040350)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JINNAI Hidenobu Ass. Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Hosei University, 工学部, 助教授 (40134481)
AOYAGI Masanori Ass. Professor, Faculty of Letter, Tokyo University, 文学部, 助教授 (40011340)
KIJIMA Yasufumi Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, 工学部, 教授 (90040427)
ISHII Akira Ass. Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 工学部, 助教授 (10087265)
KIRISHIKI Shinjiro Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 工学部, 教授 (00087256)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Mediterranean / ancient / Greek / Roman / Islamic / architecture / town / 設計 / 地中海建築 / 文献検索システム / 図面情報データベース / エジプト / 設計技法 / グリッドシステム |
| Research Abstract |
1. COLLECTION OF MATERIALS We have purchased 168 volumes of materials in total on the architecture of ancient Mediterranean during the project period of two years. Main part of the collection consists of the old excavation reports of important archaeological sites as Delos and Delphi, which were published in France, a set of German Encyclopedia for the classical subjectss, backnumbers of archaeological magazines, the report of the measurements for the Pantheon in Rome, and photographic report of the Egyptian temples. 2. DATABASE 1) Book Database: We have made a databse of the books on the ancient Mediterranean architecture which have been collected in the library of Department of Architecture, Kumamoto University. 2) Illustration Database: Almost a half of the illustrations of the ancient Mediterranean architecture (ca. 10000 ills.) which we have in our library have been put into the lazor disk image filing system (RIFILE 6400 RICOH). All the illustrations of the architecture have keywords for identification, as name of the town and modern name of the country it belongs to, and name of the building. This system made it possible to retrieve the illustrations quickly and easily which we need for the research. 3. SYMPOSIUM We held a symposium on the planning system of Western architecture with five oral presentations. In the discussion the geometrical system and arithmetical system for planning were argued. 5. PUBLICATION All the articles which were reported in academic journals and books, and the reports of the symposium for the planning system were gathered and reprinted all together, with the databases of the books and illustrations.