Benchmark Tests for the Improvement of Accuracy in the Numerical Analyses of Metal-Forming Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
JIMMA Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Precision Machinery & Electronics, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40016291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOUCHI Yasuto  University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associa, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (50013214)
MAKINOUCHI Akitake  The RIKEN Institute, Research Scientist, 研究員 (80087460)
TOMITA Yoshihiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10031147)
GOTOH Manabu  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023165)
KAWAI Ken'ichi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60114972)
加藤 和典  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80016419)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBenchmark test / Elastic-Plastic FEM / Rigid-Plastic FEM / Tension / Shear / Bending / Ring Compression / 剛塑性FEM / ベンチマークテスト / 有限要素法解析 / 塑性加工 / 塑性変形 / 両端固定 / 板のせん断 / 両端固定ブロックのせん断 / 両端固定棒の引張り / 両端固定薄板の引張り
Research Abstract
As the first benchmark test, "axisymmetric, plane strain and plane stress unusual tension of a bar with both ends fixed" was examined on the FEM codes owned by every participant to this project; mesh division and element type, constitutive equations, and an incremental value of deformation per one step were unified for all the FEM codes. As a result, plane stress tension was found to be sensitive to the above calculation conditions and thus as the second benchmark test, "unusual tension of sheet metal (plane stress) with both ends fixed" was conducted more precisely. In the course of the first and second benchmark tests, the FEM codes of the participants were checked and standardized; consequently, a good accord with each other's calculated results was attained. As the third benchmark test, "simple shear of sheet metal (plane stress) and block (plane strain) with both ends fixed" was conducted in order to check the effects of rigid body rotation on the calculated values of stress. Furt … More hermore, as the forth benchmark test "ring compression", a typical test which includes frictional boundary conditions, was carried out, and as the fifth benchmark test "plane strain bending of plate" was done in order to clarify causes of the unbalance of moment of force occurring as large deformation proceeds. The crude calculated results obtained through the first to fifth benchmark tests were tabulated and collected as a standardized database for checking the accuracy of numerical analyses of metal-forming processes. Further investigation has been hoped for the forth and fifth benchmark tests.
As basic research on plastic deformation analyses of metal-forming processes, a serial commentary on plastic constitutive equations was published in the Journal of Japan Society for Technology of Plasticity, being related to sbrain-rate dependency, temperature dependency, anisotropy, and bifurcation of deformation. Several subjects known to cause problems in elastic-plastic and rigid-plastic FEM analyses, such as mesh geometry, mesh division, number of integral points, incremental values of deformation, and methods of smoothing the material deformation around tool-edge, were also examined. Causes of the unbalance of moment of force occurring in bending problems were investigated using a single mesh model of a 2-D linear triangle element. Less