Project/Area Number |
62302054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
溶接工学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Mitsumasa (1988) Hiroshima University , Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80034346)
永井 欣一 (1987) 広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (10034290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIZAWA Hidekazu Kyoto University , Research Asisutant, 工学部, 助手 (70127116)
OTA Shozaburo Musashi Institute of Technology , Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10139404)
YOSIOKA Yasuo Musashi Institute of Technology , Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40061501)
HONDA Kazuo Okayama University , Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20032914)
NAGAI Kin-ichi Hiroshima University , Honor Professor, 名誉教授 (10034290)
田丸 武好 米子工業高等専門学校, 教授 (30043566)
大谷 眞一 武蔵工業大学, 助手 (80120864)
岩田 光正 広島大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80034346)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Welded structure / X-ray stress measurement / Residual stress / -sin^2 mitahob Plastic deformation / PSPC / Fatigue strength / 疲労強度 / 呈色反応 / φ-sin^24法 / 溶接残留応力 / 拘束応力 / 位置検出型計数管 |
Research Abstract |
Residual stresses distributing in welded structures influence on their strength. Their distributions are different in each structure. Therefore, residual stress distributions have to measured nondestructively in each structure for quality assurance of it. In this project, application of X-ray stress measurement to residual stresses in welded structures were investigated. Obtained results are summerized as follows: (1) Residual stress can be measured on base meta by X-ray. (2) Residual stress on fillet welded joint can be estimated by -sin^2 method. (3) Microscopic plastic deformation influences on the X-ray elastic constant. (4) new goniometer using PSPC was made on trial. Measuring time was reduced upto one-fourth. (5) Influence of residual stress on strength of welded structures was made clear. (6) Residual stress distributions of welded joint are able to estimate by the tint etching method. (7) New X-ray stress measurement system was built up using lissajous-type goniometer made on trial.