Studies on development of electrically functional materials from cellulase derivatives and electric properties of them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62302055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionShiquoka University
Principal Investigator
IDIRAI Nobuyuki  Shizuoka University, 農学部, 教授 (70023439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOBNE Nobuo  Nagoya University, 農学部, 助手 (50023495)
SHIRAISHI Nobuo  Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (70026508)
KAI Yuki  Shiznoka University, 農学部, 助教授 (60022068)
WATANABE Yasunari  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 研究員 (70087401)
MARUYAMA Noriyoshi  Shizuoka University, 農学部, 助手 (10022253)
伊達 宗宏  理化学研究所, 生体高分子物理, 研究員
滝 欽二  静岡大学, 農学部, 助手 (00022252)
岡野 健  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (30011927)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCellulose derivatives / piezoelectricity / dielectricity / 電子機能性 / 機能生材料 / シアノエチルセルロース / トシルセルロース / 焦電性 / 強誘電性 / セルロース誘導体の結晶構造
Research Abstract
This study has been done to develop electrically functional materials from cellulose derivertives and clarify the micro mechanism of them for two years. The outline is as follows; 1. The report of this subject, literatures on development of electrically functional materials from cellulose derivatives and investrigation of electrical properties of them, was published last year. 2. Shynthesis of cellulose derivatives: Cyanoethyl cellulose, tosyl cellulose, cellulose derivatives with poly dimethyl siloxame and cellulose derivatives with fluorine were synthesized. 3. Crystalline structive of cellulose derivatives: Analysis of cryatalline structure of cyanoethyl cellulose was done by X-ray diffaction and electron diffracture it is very difficult to analyze crystalline structure of cellulose derivatives becouse the are both crystalline region and amorphous region. It is necessary to anolyze the cryatalline structure of single crystal of cellobiose or cellotriose. 4. Electric properties of cellulose derivatives: Piezoelectric properties of callulose derivatives have been investigated. It didn't become clear that there existed pyroelectric and ferroelectric phonomeno in the cyanoethyl cellulose. It is necessary to stretch the film of cyanoethyl cellulose largely to increase the piezoelectricity of it. 5. Mechanical properties: New method for measuring shear modulus of wood was developed by applying the piezoelectric properties of cellulose and new vibrating mode of composite wood by anisotropic elasticity.