| Project/Area Number |
62302056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHITA Fukashi Mie Univ., F.of Bioresources Sci., Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80024529)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKAWA Katsuro Yamagata Univ., F.of Agri., Associate Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (40007076)
MIWA Hajime Iwate Univ., F.of Agri., Associate Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (30107180)
YAMAMOTO Teruo Meiji Univ., F.of Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70015618)
KATO Osamu Saga Univ., F.of Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40038295)
OHASHI Gyozo Ehime Univ., F.of Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10036296)
田中 雅史 三重大学, 生物資源学部(農学部), 教授 (20024565)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Water facility / Reservoir / Diversion works / Estuary / Two-layer flow / Sedimentation / Open channel flow / Pipeline flow / 貯砂ダム / 感潮河川 / 成層密度流 / リチャードソン数 / 密度流 / 局所洗堀 / 植生水路 / 開水路の抵抗特性 / パイプライン / 水利施設管理 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, several hydraulic Problems concerning on managements of the water quality in an estuary and reservoir and the management of water facilities, such as diversion works and irrigation systems,are studied experimentally. Hydraulic characteristics of sedimentation processes in a reservoir are obtained and these processes are confirmed by the numerical simulation. The physical processes of unsteady flow in a tidal estuary are studied experimentally. Profiles of the stratification composes of four typical patterns. Data on the interfacial shear are obtained Visual and quantitative experiments on the turbulent structures and entrainment induced by wind action in a two layer flows are made in a laboratory wind wave tank. The mechanism of turbulent structure and entrainment rate is described by over-all Richardson number. The Hydraulic design of the mountain small stream diversion works are studied and the effective types of an intake is decided by laboratory experiments. Flushing of the sands and gravels under gates in diversion dams are analyzed by field surveys and flume experiments. Conditions to flush accumulated sands by sluice outlet are found out. hydraulic problems on the riprap of diversion dam are reviewed and the flow characteristics of the riprap are investigated with model tests. Fluctuating phenomena in an open channel combined with pipe conduit irrigation system are studied experimentally and it is concluded that fluctuation phenomena are due to the resonance of oscillation of the water levels. The characteristics of flow resistance in an open channel with growth of grass are investigated by field observations and flume experiments. Vibration problems and overflow phenomena at inlet of steep inclined pipeline are investigated . Air entrained phenomena and fluctuating of water levels at stands in an open type pipeline are studied experimentally and the design methodology are presented.